Hiding Lights in LDE

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Joe Dusel
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 9:40PM
Location: Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Contact:

Hiding Lights in LDE

Postby Joe Dusel » Wed, Jan 03 2007, 2:35PM

Is there currently a way to hide lights in the LDE? It sure would be nice to have a Show/Hide dialog box that went with the LDE to hide lights, countertops and such.

Joe

Lamar Horton
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun, Dec 11 2005, 1:22PM
Location: Kennedale, Texas
Contact:

Postby Lamar Horton » Thu, Jan 04 2007, 9:28AM

Can't you, in part mode, select the light, right click the choose hide?

Joe Dusel
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 9:40PM
Location: Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Contact:

Postby Joe Dusel » Thu, Jan 04 2007, 11:06AM

Thanks for the reply. There does not seem to be anyway currently to select a light to hide it in the LDE unless you hide the entire room and everything in it. That doesn't work for me. Were you actually able to \"select\" then hide a light in the LDE?

Joe

David Hall
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 588
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:41PM
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Postby David Hall » Thu, Jan 04 2007, 12:52PM

Joe,
I can't get them to hide either.

As a work around, I would associate them to a wall, set my move increment to 24\", from an elevation view of the wall, select the lights, and use shift down arrow to move the light below the floor, and then take the room to the LDE.

When you need to put them back to their original location, check that your move increment is still at 24\" and shift-arrow them back to the original height.

Regards,
Dave
David Hall
Hall's Edge Inc.
eCabinets Machining Services
http://www.HallsEdge.com

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Thu, Jan 04 2007, 1:39PM

Joe,
You can't hide lights in the Line Drawing Editor. I have found it easier to save a version of the job with no lights in it to use for the line drawing editor (call it line drawings). You can also eliminate counter tops and other things you don't want in this version to save time in the LDE.
Kerry

Joe Dusel
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 9:40PM
Location: Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Contact:

Postby Joe Dusel » Thu, Jan 04 2007, 3:54PM

Thanks guys. Maybe we can get Kerry to put in a word to get the show/hide dialog added to the LDE for the next version.

Joe

Lamar Horton
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun, Dec 11 2005, 1:22PM
Location: Kennedale, Texas
Contact:

Postby Lamar Horton » Thu, Jan 04 2007, 7:07PM

You guys are right. What I was doing was taking the \"wall\" to the LDE and the lights were not showing up there even when associated to the wall.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Jan 05 2007, 12:16PM

I do the same thing as Kerry mention. I create a job for architechtual renderings and at that point when there are no more changes save as presentation room and add the lights, countertops, and display items not associated with the actual materials needed.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Jan 06 2007, 12:50PM

Hey Joe,
Hiding Lights in the Line Drawing Editor is way down on my wish list.
Kerry

Joe Dusel
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1117
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 9:40PM
Location: Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Contact:

Postby Joe Dusel » Sat, Jan 06 2007, 1:20PM

Hi Kerry,

Yes, there are a whole lot of other things I would like as well, but in the world of Object Oriented Programming I would think that since the Show/Hide dialog code is already written for the Custom Layout Editor it might be something that can be copied it to the LDE without too much effort.

Joe

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Jan 06 2007, 1:58PM

Joe,
I will agree it is aggravating when you have lights hidden and take a room to the LDE and discover the lights are there and have to back out and get rid of them in detail room so that they don't show up in the line drawings. I just don't use many line drawings. is why I am not bothered much.
Kerry


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests