slight problem, but tough...

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

justin mason
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri, Jan 20 2006, 11:31PM
Company Name: IWS
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Redmond, wa 98052

slight problem, but tough...

Postby justin mason » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 12:28AM

in an attempt to plece items in a room:
A: on a wall other than 0 or 90 degree incraments, ( ie 45 degrees+or-)placing in top view or elevation view, i drop the cabinet close to where it to go and then highlight the cabinet and use the boxes on the left to type in the demension from either side and the cabinet jumps out of the screen.... I go to top view and it is 234 29/32\" inches away. ive tried deleting and replacing , and the only way to get the cabinet to stay is to drop it close and use move incriment something like10 7/32\".
B: is there a snap in placing items? becuase i always fight 1/32\".
C: sometimes when i highlight a cabinet and use the boxes on the left, i'll type 24\" and the cabinet will go to 12 29/32\" then highlight it again and type 24\", same result.. ive tried different place item modes freestyle, align to back, face etc.

this is probly the nut behind the keys, or dirrection ive overlooked,


i took the class in vegas 05' (with Jose), i have used ecab for every job sinse i started on my own 3/1/2006 and i solely use ecab as the basis for my homebased, custom cabinet, solepropietor, smallbusiness, love what i do and my family.i have a few other questions and i'll post later if i don't figure it out.
thank you for your brotherly ecab love you show to all the ecabers.
clear design

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 9:53AM

Justin,
I spoke to Scott Vaal at eCabinets about the problem with the numerical entry boxes not working. He thinks that he has found the solution so it will probably be fixed in the next build.
Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 10:05AM

Hmmmm...I just created two walls, one at 0 degrees and the intersecting wall at 45 degrees.

I placed a base cabinet on the 45 degree wall from overhead view (using align to back) then went to elevation view, highlighted the cabinet and changed the left distance. The cabinet moved accordingly and was in the correct location when I returned to overhead view.

Maybe I'm the loose nut on the keyboard since it works for me :wink:

Is there a specific method that causes this to not work Kerry?

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 10:21AM

Dan, Try it with wall cabinets.
Any job that I have with angled walls I can't move wall cabinets with the numerical entry. Place three wall cabinets on your wall an try to move one of them using the boxes.
the error that Scott found is that eCabinets is letting us enter a value without clicking on an entry box. This causes the problem but I also have a couple of jobs we are working on that have other problems that do this even when I do click on an entry box.

Kerry

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 10:48AM

Download
This job and try moving the upper cabinets and I think you will see what I mean.
Kerry
Last edited by Kerry Fullington on Sun, Jan 07 2007, 11:22AM, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 11:09AM

Ummm...what uppers? The job only has base cabinets.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 11:13AM

On the subject of adding three uppers and moving them, that still works for me with no problems.

I just select a cabinet, enter the new distance, hit the enter key and it moves to the new location.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 11:23AM

Dan,
Try the downlaod above again. It should point to the correct file now.
Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 11:43AM

So you are saying that I can't do this (see image)?
Attachments
Kerry.jpg
Kerry.jpg (65.38 KiB) Viewed 2188 times

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 12:07PM

First of all use the uppers that are on the angled wall not the uppers that have two 90 degree corners.
Make sure you are using inches and fractions.
Highlight the left upper cabinet
enter a value of 12\" in the left numerical position box.
hit enter
mine just moves to 13 9/32\" not 12\" as I had entered

It does the same thing on the wall you were on
highlight that left upper
enter a value of 12\" in the left position box
mine moves to 12 29/32 not 12\"

Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 12:28PM

Gotcha...I was looking at the move itself and not the actual dimension after the move.

It doesn't have to be the angled wall either. The same thing happens with the straight wall uppers.

On the angled wall I moved the left cabinet to zero and it ended up at 1 9/32\". The left cabinet on the straight wall ended up at 23/32\" when I set it to zero.

Notice the 9/32 and 23/32 adds up to one inch.

You can get around this by subtracting 1 9/32\" (1.28125) from where you want the cabinet to end up at.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 12:39PM

Dan,
This is my job from a while back with the Out of Memory problem. I have started it over from scratch trying to find the problem. so far I have found several things wrong with the job. I don't know what caused the problems but I'll bet the eCabs guys can figure it out.

Justin,
Sorry to side track your thread but I do think there is a bug in the software causing your problem. I will be talking with Scott again tomorrow and will mention all of this again.

Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 4:54PM

Justin

I'm with Kerry--we didn't mean to be threadjackers but hopefully this helped you as well.

Kerry

I thought that layout looked familiar. What type of problems did you find in the job while recreating it?

justin mason
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri, Jan 20 2006, 11:31PM
Company Name: IWS
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Redmond, wa 98052

Postby justin mason » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 9:48PM

thanks for the feed back. i appriciate the effort and concern.
----is there a way to gt around fighting 1/32\"? or will that go away when this place item issue is soved?
clear design

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Jan 08 2007, 6:31AM

Justin

You can click the right mouse button and the menu has snap options for grid, object and angle that can be turned on or off.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests