copy command in contour mode

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Floyd Meredith
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon, Mar 13 2006, 10:40AM
Location: Abilene, Texas

copy command in contour mode

Postby Floyd Meredith » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 12:58PM

I just about have the flutted pilasters down thanks to Dan and Kerry and some in depth threads on this subject.

One thing I cannot seem to master.

In contour mode, Kerry says to draw your first line and then copy that line and space them out across the board.

After drawing the first line, I select it and it changes color and then I go to the copy icon and click on it and select copy.

I go back to the board and click on it expecting a line to appear, but nothing happens.

Could someone give me a step-by-step on what to do?

Thanks,

Floyd

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 3:06PM

There is a box at the bottom of the screen where you have to enter coordinates to copy from and to.
Attachments
Copy.jpg
Copy.jpg (53.94 KiB) Viewed 664 times

Floyd Meredith
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon, Mar 13 2006, 10:40AM
Location: Abilene, Texas

Postby Floyd Meredith » Sun, Jan 07 2007, 7:04PM

Thanks Dan, I will give it another try when I have time later on this evening.

Floyd


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests