drawer box designer

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Eddie Kitson
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, Jul 12 2005, 8:12AM

drawer box designer

Postby Eddie Kitson » Tue, Jan 09 2007, 11:07AM

after loading a cabinet. going to drawer box editor. i open drawer box designer. open the window to load drawer. when i click on any of the drawers. i get 'e-cab systems application error must close program\" then the program shuts down.
this has worked for me before. so some how i've changed things.
i've tried this with standard cabinets and my own with same results.
i have the latest build/update.

any ideas or help is appreciated.

Christopher Stapleton
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue, May 24 2005, 11:03AM
Location: 190 Soller Heights Rd., Ghent, NY 12075
Contact:

Drwaer boxes

Postby Christopher Stapleton » Tue, Jan 09 2007, 5:00PM

Eddie,

Any chance your trying to load a drwaer FRONT?

I'm sad to say that I made this mistake several times.

CPS
CPS

Eddie Kitson
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, Jul 12 2005, 8:12AM

Postby Eddie Kitson » Tue, Jan 09 2007, 9:42PM

i went back to make sure i wasn't trying to add a front. i'm just trying to add a drawer box. trying to pick drawer in drawer designer is where i'm getting error message. i've rebooted the system no change.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Jan 10 2007, 7:00AM

You are trying to load the box from \"Drawer Boxes\" and not \"Drawers\" correct?

Are you trying to load a standard drawer box or one that has been modified?

Eddie Kitson
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, Jul 12 2005, 8:12AM

Postby Eddie Kitson » Wed, Jan 10 2007, 1:44PM

dan, yes i'm trying to load from drawer boxes. i've rt clicked to open window where you can click to \"load item\" brings up \"place items\" window. click on drawer boxes. hit open file icon. select any drawer. i can select a drawer. then when i hit set as default or close i get error message and e-cab shuts down.
when i've tried to load a drawer by clicking on the drawer editor icon. i get as far as trying select a drawer . then i get error message.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Jan 10 2007, 3:07PM

You are using the latest build of eCabinets (build 12) right? There was an issue like this with one of the earlier version 5 releases and the drawer boxes were replaced in a later release.

Eddie Kitson
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue, Jul 12 2005, 8:12AM

Postby Eddie Kitson » Thu, Jan 11 2007, 8:03AM

if i've installed build 12. read info list on last few builds and didn't see my problem listed. i was going to try installing previous builds incase i missed one. i couldn't find where to down load previous builds. is there a place i can find a link to these? thank you.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Thu, Jan 11 2007, 9:30AM

You probably should call Thermwood with this issue and see if they can help.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 10 guests