Part Editor DXF crash

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

FredHirsch
Senior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue, Oct 03 2006, 6:51PM
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Part Editor DXF crash

Postby FredHirsch » Tue, Jan 23 2007, 2:44PM

Are there any specifics on the type of DXF allowed in part editor. I use Turbo Cad v11 and have a simple rectangle that has the top corner rounded. I can bring a regular rectangle into part editor but if I do anything besides a rectangle eCabs crashes on import. Doesn't matter the cabinet or part. I've tried on just the un-modified lower and it still crashes.
I'm attaching the dxf file. If anyone has any clues, let me know.
Thank you,
Fred
Attachments
dxf1.zip
(3.7 KiB) Downloaded 79 times

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Jan 23 2007, 3:33PM

I'm not too sharp when it comes to using CAD programs, but I recall someone else having a similar problem. It seems that the problem was related to using splines to form curves or something like that. Of course I may be totally off target :lol:

Paul Huff
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 12:32AM
Location: Lubbock, Texas

Postby Paul Huff » Tue, Jan 23 2007, 7:26PM

Yes your drawing had a fillet from rounding off the corners of your drawing. In Turbo Cad you can fix this by selecting the fillet and choosing explode in the Format menu in the main tool bar. It is best to only use lines and arcs in eCabinets. I did this to your drawing and also converted the lower portion of your rectangle from polylines to lines. This will work in eCabinets now.
Attachments
dxf1fix_170.zip
(4.72 KiB) Downloaded 74 times

Justin D Melhiser

dxf file

Postby Justin D Melhiser » Wed, Jan 24 2007, 11:32AM

Fred

When you dxf file is drawn up in your CAD software, where is the part located at to the orgin or the 0,0 point? Once I changed the location of the bottom left corner of the part to the 0,0 orgin and took that file to eCabinets it opened up just fine.

FredHirsch
Senior Member
Posts: 167
Joined: Tue, Oct 03 2006, 6:51PM
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Postby FredHirsch » Wed, Jan 24 2007, 11:58AM

Justin,
No the part was not located at 0,0 in the original cad program. I just located lower left to the 0,0 point in TurboCad, exported and it is still crashing.

Paul and Dan,
Thank you for the prompt response.

Paul, I never thought to delete the fillet. I did do the explode and it went right in to eCabs. Interestingly, Rolling Nest on the machine doesn't seem to mind TurboCad's fillet.

Thanks for your help. Justin let me know if I can provide any more files/info.
Thank you,
Fred


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests