Place item mode

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Place item mode

Postby Rick Palechuk » Fri, Jan 26 2007, 11:58PM

I have this issue in detail room when I select place item. I don't get the green wire-frame indicating the cabinet. What I do get is a small green dotted circle. I have shaded the screen of the jpeg so you can see it better. Any ideas?
Attachments
what the.jpg
what the.jpg (55.75 KiB) Viewed 1340 times

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 7:30AM

Are you sure that isn't one of Paul Huff's fluted columns instead of a cabinet? :lol:

I haven't seen anything like this before. Is it specific to this job or cabinet?

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Rick Palechuk » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 9:21AM

No Dan. I've tried a new room, different libraries, run the repair disc. Grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Rick Palechuk » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 10:21AM

Found it Dan, the vid card needed a tweekin'

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 10:23AM

Just for grins, zip one of your jobs that do this and post it. I'll see if I get the same results.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Rick Palechuk » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 4:31PM

It's not the jobs Dan, I can lower my hardware acceleration to the third spot from the lowest and it works. That's fine except that I never had to do that before. I'm just backtracking now to see what I have changed that would cause this.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 4:36PM

Glad you found the culprit Rick. You may have changed the acceleration rate before and forgotten about it.

Did you recently update your video drivers? If so that may have changed the acceleration rate.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Rick Palechuk » Sat, Jan 27 2007, 4:43PM

Yes Dan I have done alot of changes. Now I have to pinpoint the culprit. :wink:


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests