Windows Vista: To Upgrade or Not To Upgrade?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Windows Vista: To Upgrade or Not To Upgrade?

Postby Dean Fehribach » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 12:24PM

This is going to be a big question for everyone. As business owners, you should likely proceed with caution when upgrading your critical PC's. There are enough core changes in Windows Vista to warrant this caution.

Having done more than a fair share of Windows upgrades over the years, I would recommend waiting a little while for the dust to settle.

Just my two cents.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

Michael S Murray
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 933
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 2:48PM
Location: Logansport, In
Contact:

Postby Michael S Murray » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 12:37PM

Hey Dean,
As a business owner/simple minded cabinetmaker, who's whole business has some how come to revolve around computers, I will be taking your advice!!!!!
I appreciate it.....
Mike Murray
Versatile Cabinet & Solid Surface
mike@versatilecabinet.com
http://www.versatilecabinet.com

User avatar
Jean G Voyer
Guru Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:38PM
Company Name: Janot Interiors Ltd
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Contact:

Postby Jean G Voyer » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 12:53PM

Dean,

I read an article over the weekend from some critics about Windows Vista and they recommend that unless we have to buy a new computer not to bother doing the upgrade for now until Microsoft has more bugs worked out.
So I sure will follow your advice on this one.
Jean-Gabriel Voyer
Janot Interiors Ltd
www.customcabinetscalgary.com
Dell Precision PWS490, Intel Xeon CPU,3.00 GB Ram, Window XP Pro, Quadro Fx 3500

Lorin Holzbauer
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon, Feb 20 2006, 5:54PM

Don't go there...

Postby Lorin Holzbauer » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 1:00PM

I have to agree, as far as Vista is concerned do yourself a BIG favor and wait. I'd recommend waiting till MS issues it's first service pack on the product at the very least. In my many years of experience I've seen far too many disasters caused by users rushing to upgrade to the latest and \"greatest\" OS offering from MS.

As it is I've already heard negative reports related to compatibility problems with other applications (no specifics, sorry).

This brings up a more specific question, have the gurus at eCab done any testing of the software on the Vista platform?

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Rick Deskins » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 1:34PM

I installed ecabinets on vista and it did not do so bad, as long as you had installed the 3rd party opengl drivers from nvidia or ati. If you don’t install the 3rd party driver, vista layers opengl using directx and you take over a 50% performance hit. I tried it without the drivers and could barely rotate a cabinet in the view.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 3:04PM

I gotta agree! Windows was already to Win95 before I would make the move fully. I had some PCs with Win3.1 but kept my critical systems on DOS until I couldn't find DOS-based software any more.

Kirt F. Bowman
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue, Jun 27 2006, 8:01AM

Vista????

Postby Kirt F. Bowman » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 5:48PM

one word gentlemen LINUX

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Dean Fehribach » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 6:47PM

Sorry, Kirt, but eCabinet Systems doesn't run on Linux.

I get enough of Windows here at work. I love working on computers, but I get enough Windows here. At home, I have four Macs and two Linux boxes.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re:

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Jan 29 2007, 6:52PM

Dean Fehribach wrote:Sorry, Kirt, but eCabinet Systems doesn't run on Linux.

I get enough of Windows here at work. I love working on computers, but I get enough Windows here. At home, I have four Macs and two Linux boxes.


It just struck me why you like Macs so much Dean! Look at your avatar--"So easy a caveman can do it" :lol:

User avatar
Michael RA Greschuk
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon, Jun 20 2005, 9:00PM
Location: Calgary Alberta

Postby Michael RA Greschuk » Tue, Jan 30 2007, 5:11PM

When if, or ever one upgrades :?: to vista will e cabinets recognize the same computer or will we need a new code :?: :?

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Feb 08 2007, 5:08PM

FYI. To run eCabinets on Vista, it must be a 32-bit version of vista. 64-bit vista will install, but you will not get it to run properly, if at all.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

User avatar
Michael RA Greschuk
Senior Member
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon, Jun 20 2005, 9:00PM
Location: Calgary Alberta

Postby Michael RA Greschuk » Thu, Feb 08 2007, 5:56PM

Hi Rick What I was asking was if i upgrade my existing computer that has ecabinets on it can i use the same code that is on this computer or will i need to generate a new code :?: :)

Mike Seisser
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed, Feb 22 2006, 11:40PM
Company Name: NCB Inc.
Country: UNITED STATES

Re:

Postby Mike Seisser » Fri, Feb 09 2007, 8:41AM

Rick Deskins wrote:FYI. To run eCabinets on Vista, it must be a 32-bit version of vista. 64-bit vista will install, but you will not get it to run properly, if at all.


Is that the same issue as 64bit XP?
Proper Planning Prevents Poor Production.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Rick Palechuk » Fri, Feb 09 2007, 8:44AM

I thought we had a member running 64 bit XP.

Mike Seisser
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed, Feb 22 2006, 11:40PM
Company Name: NCB Inc.
Country: UNITED STATES

Re:

Postby Mike Seisser » Fri, Feb 09 2007, 9:03AM

Rick Palechuk wrote:I thought we had a member running 64 bit XP.


That would be me.
Proper Planning Prevents Poor Production.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests