Default Drawer,Door

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Joe Murphy
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed, Nov 30 2005, 9:26PM

Default Drawer,Door

Postby Joe Murphy » Tue, Feb 06 2007, 1:27PM

I use a connestoga CRP-10 most of the time but cant seem to set it as tthe default. A flat slab door keeps becoming the default. What am I doing wrong?
Joseph Murphy
President
Highland Woodworking
Nelsonville, NY

Justin D Melhiser

Postby Justin D Melhiser » Tue, Feb 06 2007, 1:39PM

Joe

When you select the door that you want to use, there should be a tab at the bottom of the screen in the center that says set as default. Make sure you click that \" set as default\" before you select ok.

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Rick Deskins » Tue, Feb 06 2007, 1:45PM

The standard cabinets have the default door/drawer as slab, and you can not change the cabinets in the standard cabinet directory. However, you can load a standard cabinet and set the default door/drawer as crp-10 and then save the cabinet as a new seed cabinet. when you load this new seed cabinet, you will have the default door/drawer set as crp-10.
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Feb 06 2007, 3:54PM

Joe

Just to clarify a little further for you, defaults belong to the cabinet instead of the software. This is what allows you to create libraries of seed cabinets with different construction methods and defaults such as materials, doors, drawers and hardware.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests