Newby

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

John Reeves
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, Mar 06 2007, 3:28PM

Postby John Reeves » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 9:33AM

I think that I have gone from a majestic soaring Eagle to a small round green thing.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re:

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 10:29AM

John Reeves wrote:I think that I have gone from a majestic soaring Eagle to a small round green thing.


Never, John, never!!!

David Norton
Guru Member
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 11:01AM
Company Name: Custom Trim and Millwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Lawrenceburg,Tennessee

Postby David Norton » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 7:18PM

John, JMHO here. But if I were you I would read the posts of those that actually use this software to design. And there are many.

Yeah, this post will probably catch my trousers on fire, but what the hell.
It has been my experience that some here know how to use this software to design. And there are some that know how the software works.

Again seek the advice of those that design, there are many on this forum. If you require technical advice, again here are those that can help. JMHO!
Dave Norton

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Postby greg youngken » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 7:28PM

Hey David, at the risk of sounding dumb, what is JMHO?
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 7:31PM

Yeah, this post will probably catch my trousers on fire, but what the hell.
It has been my experience that some here know how to use this software to design. And there are some that know how the software works.



Oooooh don't ya smell it.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

John Reeves
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, Mar 06 2007, 3:28PM

Postby John Reeves » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 7:42PM

I spent some time this afternoon trying to get the hang of it but ended up using a piece of graph paper and a mechanical pencil. At least it is a mechanical pencil!

How do you change the dimensions of a part (display board that I defined but got the length wrong) once it has Been loaded, aligned and associated with the cabinet. I need to learn how to tweak the fit of a few pieces.

All help is appreciated.

Green Round Thing.

John

User avatar
Perry Pravettone
Senior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 2:15PM
Company Name: Unemployed Manager
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Harrison Township, MI

Re:

Postby Perry Pravettone » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 7:50PM

greg youngken wrote:Hey David, at the risk of sounding dumb, what is JMHO?


Greg, I think it's Just my honest opinon

Perry

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Postby greg youngken » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 7:59PM

There is an alignment tool in the cabinet editor for precise alignment of parts. It's the red arrow between a red dot and a blue dot at the pick tool buttons at the top of the screen. I'm not sure of changing size on a diplay panel, but I'm sure someone will come along who does. play with that alignment tool, it's the greatest...
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Postby greg youngken » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 8:00PM

thank you Perry
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com

John Reeves
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue, Mar 06 2007, 3:28PM

Postby John Reeves » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 8:04PM

I have the alignment tool OK. I also found holding down the \"M\" shows you all of the potential alignment points (blue dots). Cool Tool.

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Postby greg youngken » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 8:08PM

the more I think about it , I dont think you can change the size of that display panel without just recreating it the size you need
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Mar 09 2007, 8:58PM

You can change the part size through the part editor. But unconventional. The best way is to reload the part.


JMHO :wink:
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

David Norton
Guru Member
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 11:01AM
Company Name: Custom Trim and Millwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Lawrenceburg,Tennessee

Postby David Norton » Sat, Mar 10 2007, 10:19AM

Greg, JMHO- Just My Humble Opinion!
Dave Norton

User avatar
Perry Pravettone
Senior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 2:15PM
Company Name: Unemployed Manager
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Harrison Township, MI

Re:

Postby Perry Pravettone » Sat, Mar 10 2007, 10:41AM

David Norton wrote:Greg, JMHO- Just My Humble Opinion!


Thank's for the correction David, I'll have to correct my daughter. I'm to old for those IM short cuts :roll:

Perry Pravettone


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests