Changing door styles on cabs?

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Ted Allen
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 7:19PM
Location: Carmi,Il

Changing door styles on cabs?

Postby Ted Allen » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 3:05PM

Hi,

Is there a quicker way to change doors or drawers on cabinets that are not in a room or design?

In the cabinet or assembly development editor every door or drawer has to be deleted and then all the settings gone thru again for each opening. Even when all the cabinets in this particular folder are the same style.

Am I overlooking something?

Thanks
Ted

Wally Schneeberger
Guru Member
Posts: 473
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:55PM

Postby Wally Schneeberger » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 3:56PM

Ted-- I'm not sure if I understand what you would like to do... but I just put all the cabs in a room and then select all and change .. doors or drawer fronts. This way they all get changed to what you want. Why would it matter what doors they have on in the first place? Also if you are in construction settings (door editor) then those remain constant and you don't have to change each time.
Image

Todd Miller

Postby Todd Miller » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 4:00PM

Ted,
A way to do a mass door/drawer update would be to set up your cabinets the way you want them, then take your cabinets into the layout view, select them all and change the doors to wat you want. This way you keep all of your door/drawer settings.
Attachments
iso.JPG
iso.JPG (192.71 KiB) Viewed 1664 times

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Postby greg youngken » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 5:02PM

Ted, changing like the guys said is right on, but as a note, while changing doors in the door section of the cabinet editor, holding the shift key as you press the add door button will apply current settings automatically without showing the settings box ( after you select a door). It works for add pulls too. If the cabinet allready had a door on it this should work.
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re:

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 5:47PM

greg youngken wrote:Ted, changing like the guys said is right on, but as a note, while changing doors in the door section of the cabinet editor, holding the shift key as you press the add door button will apply current settings automatically without showing the settings box ( after you select a door). It works for add pulls too. If the cabinet allready had a door on it this should work.


This works ONLY if you want to use the Add Door settings you have defined in Construction Settings.

Changing the settings during installation applies ONLY to the door being added at that time and is used to override Construction Settings.

If you define your settings and save that cabinet as a seed cabinet, it will have those settings for all doors when they are added.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Mar 16 2007, 5:51PM

One other thought...if you are using inset doors, some door styles may need different settings, so you will still need to check each one for proper fit and alighment.

Ted Allen
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 7:19PM
Location: Carmi,Il

changing doors

Postby Ted Allen » Sat, Mar 17 2007, 7:23AM

Thanks guys,

For the answers.

No, it doesn't really matter which door, since you can change after in the room en mass.

Ted


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 12 guests