Deleting all parts except door

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Ted Allen
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 7:19PM
Location: Carmi,Il

Deleting all parts except door

Postby Ted Allen » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 7:16AM

Hi,

I am trying to make a door that can be used as end panel or back panel.

I have deleted all parts except the door, in the appropriate editors.

Now when I click to go back to the main cab area I get the \"Do you want to change to frameless\" and can't get past that.

I have tried going back and ending up with different part as the last delete and it still won't go past that popup question.

Thanks
Ted

Todd Miller

Postby Todd Miller » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 7:35AM

Ted,
If you want to add a door to the cabinet, you can load a door just like you load a cabinet.

Start by loading an item,
Then select, door/drawer on the select items menu.
You should then be able to create the door you want and apply it to the cabinet. Although, you will still need to position it correctly on the cabinet.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 7:35AM

Ted

Why not just load the door directly without a cabinet? Just click the Doors/Drawers radio button on the same dialog you load cabinets from.

Todd Miller

Postby Todd Miller » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 7:35AM

Is there an echo in here?

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

Postby Mark Hesketh » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 9:25AM

Is there an echo in here?



hahaha... couldn't resist :lol:

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 9:29AM

Do I hear an echo in here?

User avatar
Paul Ellis
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue, Jan 17 2006, 1:27AM
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Postby Paul Ellis » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 3:31PM

HERE?...Here?...here?...
Paul Ellis

"If it works, don't fix it"

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 6:04PM

Ted Allen,

I had to develope a \"bar panel\" for my clientel. This panel is sizable so I can insert it into the room and it gives me the door sizes I need.

The \"bar panel\" is fixed to the back side of a peninsula and in most cases is taller than the std cabinetry for a raised bar.

From a std cabinet I changed the global stock to 3/4 birch for example, then removed everything except the back. made this cabinet with a detatched toe, and placed the doors with a 15 1/8\" top reveal and 1/8\" elsewhere.

This 15 1/8\" top reveal allows for a 15\" wire chase to be added to the top of this back panel. And of course can be whatever you need. I use this for my builds to apply a corbel.

Now, I also developed a panel that has a 1/8\" reveal at the top for the work stations. This will be without the corbels.

All the components are sizable to include the wire chase. The wire chase is still in the developement stages as I have a dificult time sizing these because of constraints.

But this works for me.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Ted Allen
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 7:19PM
Location: Carmi,Il

sometimes I make something hard out of something simple

Postby Ted Allen » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 8:33PM

Duhhhhhhhh, Ted!

Thanks Guys, simple enough. :oops:

Micheal, that is cool.

Ted

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Mar 23 2007, 8:35PM

Here is a sample
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests