Problem Saving Cabinets in Vista

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

ScotAcree
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Ohio

Problem Saving Cabinets in Vista

Postby ScotAcree » Wed, Apr 11 2007, 8:12AM

I read all the warnings about running Vista, but I had to make the change, because I bought a new laptop and only Vista was offered.

I was thinking about setting up a duo-boot running XP, but thought I would try to see if Vista would work first before spending the extra money.

I've also read Rick Destin's post on page 5, March 4th, about how to set up and run Vista. I have gone through that method.

Here's the problem: When in the Cabinet Editor, I bring up a standard cabinet and make changes, then save the cabinet to the directory with a new name, everything works fine. Then I hit the New icon to start over, bring the cabinet back up, make changes to the cabinet, then hit Save, I get an error that says, \"An unname file contains an invalid path.\" So the only way I am able to save the changes that I have made is to give it a new name. Then I have multiple cabinets in the directory.

If I try to exit out of the cabinet that crashed, then click New, it says, \"There are unsaved files in the current assembly.\" So the only way I can delete the cabinet is to completely exit out of e-Cabinets.

Any help would be appreciated.

Scot

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Apr 11 2007, 8:18AM

Until eCabinets is certified to run on Vista, you will have to use a new name each time you save the cabinet.

On the bright side, you will always have prior versions of the cabinet in case you need to revert to an earlier version.

Mike Seisser
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 544
Joined: Wed, Feb 22 2006, 11:40PM
Company Name: NCB Inc.
Country: UNITED STATES

Postby Mike Seisser » Wed, Apr 11 2007, 8:24AM

Scott,

Once you successfully save the changed Standard Cabinet with a new filename, and successfully reload the newly saved cabinet, are you then trying to overwrite the new file or are you saving with yet another new name?

I have a similar problem in Windows XP 64bit and my workaround is to give the file a unique filename every time I save it. For example, Back Bar Base v1 Back Bar Base v2 Back Bar Base v3 etc.....

This does 2 things for me: lets me know at a glance which version is current, and saves me from redoing all my changes should the most current file become corrupted.

Mike
Proper Planning Prevents Poor Production.

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1136
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Apr 11 2007, 11:13AM

Scot,

I have already passed this along to the programmers but one other thing that I've noticed is that the cab actually does save with changes but when you try to delete and load new cab the old will not dissapear. Is this happening to you as well?

Forrest

ScotAcree
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Ohio

Postby ScotAcree » Wed, Apr 11 2007, 12:47PM

Dan, thanks for being positive.

Mike, I was trying to overwrite, but once I made changes, it would not let me. So I then started saving each cabinet to a different name. Also, I cannot delete prior cabs by checking the box and clicking \"delete all checked items.\"

Forrest, Yes that is happening to me, too. How do you delete the cabinet once it is there? I should check to see if the cabinet is actually saving like you said.

Thanks, Scot

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1136
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Apr 11 2007, 1:58PM

Scott,

I have to close down everytime. I tried just going to batch then back (still there). Tried going into batch and loading a cab then going to nest. The ghost cab shows in nest screen as well. Justin at Thermwood told me to update my graphics card. I'm doing that now. Will report back.

Forrest


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests