I am having trouble with a corner cabinet...

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Scott Chase
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 9:49PM
Location: Dothan, AL.

I am having trouble with a corner cabinet...

Postby Scott Chase » Wed, Apr 18 2007, 9:51PM

Hello,
I am trying to build a corner gun cabinet. I had to put two together because it won't let me add and adjust a mid rail. Base board ends up going to the top and the front corners won't miter.
Idealy I want three doors up top and three on the bottom with only the center ones functional. I want the face frames all to be 18\" accross and for the life of me I can't make any of this happen. It seems that there is a definate glitch in the program. Or do I have some obscure box unchecked somewhere? OR, is it me?

Thanks,
Scott
P.S. I am running v5.1
Attachments
morton gun cab.esj
This worked as a ok concept drawing but I would really like to get working plans.
(943.69 KiB) Downloaded 84 times

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Postby Rick Palechuk » Thu, Apr 19 2007, 1:18AM

Hi Scott, you need to set your moulding height when you add your baseboard. You can add doors manually. Go to place items and select doors/drawers, the program will then prompt you to select the type and size. The door will then be brought into the editor at the intersection of the blue and red lines , this is called the target. Now select the upper door on your cabinet by single clicking it, then right click and select visibility then click hide selected. Inside the cabinet you will find the door you selected, click on it, then while holding the Ctrl key right click the mouse and move it out of the cab then right click, select rotate, then rotate the Y axis to 315. After that you can manually position it into place. HTH
Attachments
gun cab.jpg
gun cab.jpg (37.66 KiB) Viewed 2104 times
gun cabinet stacked.esa
(555.24 KiB) Downloaded 81 times

Scott Chase
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 9:49PM
Location: Dothan, AL.

Postby Scott Chase » Thu, Apr 19 2007, 10:22PM

Thanks for the response Rick. I must have been unclear, I only stacked the cabinet because e-cab wouldn't let me manipulate the mid-rail on the face frame. The face frame also would not come to a miter. If you take a downward look at it, the side walls are set correctly but the face frame over-hangs. This messes up the overall dimensions of trying to make the face frames 3 equals at 18\". Once I get the openings equal , then I will be able to copy and twist the front onto the sides with doors and all.

The short of it is: It wont let me insert and move a mid-rail and It won't miter the corners of the face frame.

Can anyone out there try to build a tall corner cabinet with a angled front and get the mid rail to move?

Thanks,
Scott

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 6:27AM

Scott.
eCabinets doesn't graphically show a miter on the face frame. It adds enough length to the face frame to be able to cut the miter. If you butt another cabinet to this corner cabinet (using align to back) it will snap to the correct position as if there were a miter.

The mid rail thing looks like a bug. The eCabinets guys need to look into this.

Kerry

Walker T Scott

Postby Walker T Scott » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 7:00AM

Ill pass the mid rail bug on to the programmers

Thanks
Walker

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 12:29PM

I'm able to move mine.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 12:47PM

For me,
Adding a mid rail and moving it in a cabinet created in version 5.1 build 2 works.
Adding a mid rail and moving it a cabinet created in version 5.0 does not.
After adding the mid rail, eCabinets still highlights the entire opening.
Kerry

User avatar
Francis Samson
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue, Mar 27 2007, 10:46AM
Location: Quebec

Postby Francis Samson » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 1:37PM

Hi Scott, i don't know if this will help you but, it is the easiest way to build it and to modify after with what ever you want to had on your cabinet.
Just try to always think of one unit that you can had parts after!

See ya!
Francis
Attachments
gun rack.jpg
gun rack.jpg (107.49 KiB) Viewed 1992 times
morton gun cabinet stacked.hsf
(737.2 KiB) Downloaded 81 times
Image

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 2:26PM

So with all this said does it mean we should get rid of the original standard cabinet directory? and leave the V5
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 6:28PM

Michael,
One of the upgrades that I installed did away with the multiple Standard Cabinet Directories. There is only one Standard Cabinets now.
Kerry

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Apr 20 2007, 10:04PM

That's weird Kerry,

My question was just a generic question. I did have the old standard file in my cabinets directory. Although, I removed my old standards folder moons ago; I was sure everyone else still had theirs. :lol:
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Scott Chase
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 9:49PM
Location: Dothan, AL.

Postby Scott Chase » Sat, Apr 21 2007, 3:29AM

Thanks for your help everybody! I will double check that I have build 2.
I will have the time this weekend to dig into it. With all of the suggestions that were given, I should be able to get it done. If not, I will be back.

Thanks again,
Scott

Scott Chase
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 9:49PM
Location: Dothan, AL.

Here is the final product

Postby Scott Chase » Sun, Apr 22 2007, 4:41PM

I thought I would show my results. The swiss cheese looking stuff is supposed to be wrought iron. It is the decorater's idea, it doesn't look like that but it is equally ugly. She also wants this 1/2\" material to go inside the face frame, infront of the glass. This makes all the doors and face frames 1 1/4\" thick.

I am thinking about $1800, the decatator will buy the swiss cheese. It should hold 12-14 rifles.
How does that price sound to you guys?

Thanks again for eveyones help!

Scott
Attachments
gun cab.jpg
here is the jpeg
gun cab.jpg (166.74 KiB) Viewed 1885 times
morton gun cab.esj
(6.4 MiB) Downloaded 77 times
Last edited by Scott Chase on Sun, Apr 22 2007, 7:56PM, edited 1 time in total.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Sun, Apr 22 2007, 5:39PM

Scott,

Can you post an image so we don't have to download your cabinet?

Thanks.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Scott Chase
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue, Aug 01 2006, 9:49PM
Location: Dothan, AL.

Postby Scott Chase » Sun, Apr 22 2007, 7:57PM

There you go, I edited it in.

Scott


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 10 guests