Display Cost/ Price

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Display Cost/ Price

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, May 22 2007, 4:04PM

I just noticed that using Version 5.1 build 3 under the View Menu there is no selection to \"View Cost/ Price\".

How do we get the Dynamic Cost Display to work?

Kerry

User avatar
Peter Walsh
Guru Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 3:15PM
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Contact:

Postby Peter Walsh » Tue, May 22 2007, 4:12PM

Kerry,
Under \"Settings and Preferences\" click on \"define costs\". Bottom of the panel. This what you're looking for?
regards,

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, May 22 2007, 4:32PM

No Peter,
In the previous versions when you dropped the View menu there was a selection to \"View Cost/Price\" that would display the Dynamic pricing at the bottom of the screen if you selected yes to Dynamic Cost Display in Preferences.
Kerry

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, May 22 2007, 6:51PM

Kerry

I seem to remember Larry discussing removing the dynamic cost feature because it was a huge memory/performance hit.

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, May 22 2007, 7:11PM

Thanks Dan,
I see they have a drop down menu on the Create Cost Sheet Icon to get the numbers.
I will miss the Dynamic Cost Display. I used it to get immediate feedback on how different things affected the cost.
Kerry

Donald Walls
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 4:32PM

Postby Donald Walls » Sat, Jun 02 2007, 5:15PM

It has been a while since I used the program and I am getting things set up again. Am I reading this correctly, that we will not be able to see the cost at the bottom of the screen anymore??

Thanks

Donald Walls

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Sun, Jun 03 2007, 2:36PM

It appears that way Donald.

And, I agree with Kerry; I will miss this display as well. Unless the programers will wiggle their noses once more to incorporate the best of both worlds.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Joseph Fusco
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 2:19PM
Location: Staten Island, NY
Contact:

Postby Joseph Fusco » Sun, Jun 03 2007, 3:36PM

I'd like to see that \"feature\" turned back on as well.

Bob Stern
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed, Apr 25 2007, 4:10PM

Postby Bob Stern » Sun, Jul 15 2007, 5:55PM

At least they should take out the check boxes in the preferences.
Ive been clicking on them all day trying to get it to work!

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 944
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Mon, Jul 16 2007, 12:04PM

I'm the odd man here... I like it this way because now it doesn't recalculate everytime I do something, which has always frustrated me.

Hm, maybe an option in the prefs to have it be one way or the other?
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Jul 16 2007, 12:38PM

Jeremy,
It is still re-calculating every time you make a change, you just can't see it now. The old way did allow you to turn it on and off in Preferences.
Kerry

User avatar
Al Navas
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri, Feb 17 2006, 5:22AM
Location: Near St Joseph, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Postby Al Navas » Mon, Jul 16 2007, 12:57PM

DanEpps wrote:...I seem to remember Larry discussing removing the dynamic cost feature because it was a huge memory/performance hit.



Kerry Fullington wrote:...It is still re-calculating every time you make a change, you just can't see it now. The old way did allow you to turn it on and off in Preferences...


These two don't jive. If the dynamic price/cost was removed due to its effect on performance, but the program still IS doing it in the background, then it is a simple matter of displaying. Is it the "displaying" part that will give performance such a bad hit?

I would have thought that updating the cost/price data base in the background would cause the biggest hit on performance. BUT it could be that it is the same data base that keeps track of all the pieces and components of the cabinets; in this case, yes, everything is being changed dynamically every time one makes a change. But I also am NOT a systems guy - I am only a user.

What would be my preference? Make it an option to have it calculated or not (IF it does not cause a deterioration on performance, AND if possible to do so). And make it another option to display or not.


Al

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Jul 16 2007, 3:14PM

I'm not so sure costs are recalculated with every change. If you pick one of the options on the cost sheet dropdown menu it calculates costs before displaying the report.

One thing is strange though. When I go into Settings/Preferences and click the Define Costs button, it takes a full 10 seconds for the dialog to be displayed. Other buttons (Define Stock Materials, Define Standard Dimensions) are instantaneous.

User avatar
Larry Epplin
Thermwood Team
Posts: 644
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Location: Thermwood

Postby Larry Epplin » Mon, Jul 16 2007, 3:42PM

The Dynamic Cost display feature is being phased out. We unfortunately forgot to remove the radio buttons in Dynamic Markups dialog. Sorry for the confusion.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Jul 16 2007, 3:58PM

What about the long time it takes after clicking the Define Costs button...is it just me?


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests