Ecab speed

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

lyndon sentz
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon, May 07 2007, 8:48PM

Ecab speed

Postby lyndon sentz » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 8:39AM

I just designed my 1st kitchen and when i got to the end it took so long to move between room to room. it was like 10 seconds just to get a cabinet to move (etc.) When i went to save my job it could take up to 30 minutes. does anyone have any suggestions? any settings i can change? Im going to go crazy if all my jobs are run this slowly.
thanks lyndon

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 9:01AM

What are the specs on your computer?

lyndon sentz
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon, May 07 2007, 8:48PM

Postby lyndon sentz » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 11:05AM

My System info is

Dell Dim. 3,000
intell pentium 4cpu 2.80ghz
512 mb
local disk- 71.36 gb total capacity ----26 gb used, 45 gb free

thanks lyndon

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Postby Forrest Chapman » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 12:34PM

More RAM. Also a good vidio card. Try working in wireframe only until you get all the cabinets in place. I know some of the computer guys can tell you how to set up your DT to get more performance.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 2:09PM

Forrest is exactly on target. You need a lot more RAM and a video card.

The problem is, the Dimension 3000 does not have a PCI/E slot or even an AGP slot, so you will never get great video performance. The existing integrated graphics uses system memory though, and slows down everything you do.

I'm not sure what the maximum RAM that can be installed on this system, but you need at least 2GB to seriously use eCabinets.

The best solution is to buy a workstation class computer that has the necessary power for eCabinets. There is another thread in the forum titled Getting a New Computer.

Don't try to get by on cheap--it just won't serve you well.

Jerry McClain
Junior Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri, May 25 2007, 8:55AM

Postby Jerry McClain » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 2:26PM

The only thing I can add is the quantity of ram should be atleast 2 gig if you can justify the expense. But I see that has been told to you already. I am running 1 gig on my laptop and it is an AMD Turion 64. That is not clocked as fast as yours but performs just fine.
JLM

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jun 08 2007, 3:17PM

RAM should be at least 2GB PERIOD, not just if you can justify the expense.

lyndon sentz
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon, May 07 2007, 8:48PM

Postby lyndon sentz » Mon, Jun 11 2007, 6:48AM

How much ram do I have? How could you tell what I had? I am thinking of getting a Mac laptop. Can this run Ecabinets?
thanks lyndon

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Mon, Jun 11 2007, 6:52AM

From the specs you posted, it looks like you have 512MB (1/2GB).

eCabinets runs only on Windows. Take a look at the computer requirements for eCabinets.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Jun 12 2007, 5:07AM

lyndon sentz wrote:How much ram do I have? How could you tell what I had? I am thinking of getting a Mac laptop. Can this run Ecabinets?
thanks lyndon


I wouldn't go out and buy a Mac to find out. but there are a few Windows emulators that might run e_cabinet on a Mac.

And I did say Might
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Jon Reichert
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri, Jun 01 2007, 2:32PM

Postby Jon Reichert » Tue, Jun 12 2007, 8:52AM

YES YOU CAN USE A MAC...now. You might have heard of the new Macs that run both the Mac OS and Windows. They have a pentium processor now so they can run windows. Using one right now! I'm running windows using VM Ware. It's basically a virtual pc on my mac. With the new Macs the whole thing is very seamless and runs effortlessly. It's really cool. E cabs works great. Got the Mac \"Mini\" - it's heads and tails above my other imac and it's so small and cute and FAST. Mac mini was the cheapest way to go for me - Mac mini is just the cpu. You can buy a less expensive non mac monitor and keyboard. Bout a grand once all said and done - totally worth it if you want to run both pc and mac stuff on the same machine!

lyndon sentz
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon, May 07 2007, 8:48PM

Postby lyndon sentz » Thu, Jun 14 2007, 8:23AM

I really like the mac in general, but what advantage will it give me to use it for the business?/Ecabinets
thanks!

Jon Reichert
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri, Jun 01 2007, 2:32PM

biz advantage

Postby Jon Reichert » Thu, Jun 14 2007, 8:52AM

These days it seems like you gotta use a computer if your gonna try to run any kinda biz. Gotta pay bills and keep info organized and of course email. My thought is that you'd want to get a machine that will do all that and that with so much sensitive data out there you'd want to use the best most flexible reliable machine for getting those tasks done. Macs can cross platform, are incredibly fast, not to mention slick looking, and don't create all the headaches you'll find so common on a pc's (virus prone, freeze ups, and a zillion warning messages). I have always run back and forth from Macs to Pcs because while i liked mac there were always some programs it couldn't run. So i'd go over to the pc. comparing side by side, the difference in user friendliness is night and day between macs and pcs - Macs are way user friendly, more intuitive. Now with the capability to run pc software on the Mac how can you loose? It's the flexibility i like. Totally just my own personal opinion. I'm not a Mac sales person or anything. No seriously. I just like the computer!

Jon

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 363
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

Postby Mark Hesketh » Thu, Jun 14 2007, 2:34PM

it's heads and tails above my other imac and it's so small and cute and FAST


sigh... the day that I buy a computer because it is CUTE is the day that I give up on computers completely and go live in the woods.

:lol:

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Thu, Jun 14 2007, 9:27PM

Mark Hesketh wrote:
it's heads and tails above my other imac and it's so small and cute and FAST


sigh... the day that I buy a computer because it is CUTE is the day that I give up on computers completely and go live in the woods.

:lol:



:joker: Ditto
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests