Fine tuning with edgebanding

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Gene Davis

Fine tuning with edgebanding

Postby Gene Davis » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 1:22PM

I could be wrong here, but it appears to me as if eCabs does some rounding up or something, when it comes to edgebanding and parts sizing.

Wanting to use PVC edgeband, which comes in at about 0.019\" thickness, I specified that in the edgeband material section. eCabs wants to call it out as 1/32\", and then size parts accordingly.

The net effect of this roundup, if it is in fact occuring, is that my hardware holes are around 0.5 mm closer to front edges than specified, moving my fronts out by that far.

How can I tweak eCabs to compute edgeband at the actual thickness when sizing parts?

Or am I just imagining this?

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 1:36PM

Set \"Dimension Display\" to \"Inches and Fractions\" in \"Settings and Preferences.\"

Rob Frenette
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu, Nov 17 2005, 8:19PM
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Postby Rob Frenette » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 1:53PM

if you are working in inches / fractions you will have to change to inches / decimal in settings and preferences. This means you will have to do all setup in inches / decimal. if you try to work in both, the program only goes as small as 1/32 and will round any number smaller up to 1/32.

Hope this helps
Rob Frenette
_______________

Calmark Cabinetry & Woodwork Ltd
Specializing in CNC Machining & Edgebanding

Gene Davis

Postby Gene Davis » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 4:42PM

So how do I go back in and correct my whole library of cabs?

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 4:50PM

One at a time Gene, one at a time. :shock:

Actually, if you originally entered the banding stock as .019\" thickness, it is stored internally as .019\" so you won't have to do anything.

Remember, the setting is \"DimensionDisplay \", indicating that it is merely the way dimensions are displayed, not stored.

Gene Davis

Postby Gene Davis » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 4:58PM

I actually entered the edgeband stock as 0.018\", but the display of the stock in the banding list has it as 1/32\".

I am unable to tell whether the band is actually figured into the 3D model at the 1/32\" or the 0.018\".

How does one use the measurement tool successfully, to measure from one node to another? I would like to be able to zoom in and get a closeup of the parts, to see what, in fact, the edgeband thickness is in the model.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 5:07PM

If your dimensions are set using fractions, I'm pretty sure it is calculated using fractions. You need to change to inches and decimals to be sure you get the highest level of accuracy..

Rob Frenette
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu, Nov 17 2005, 8:19PM
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Postby Rob Frenette » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 7:23PM

Gene

Dan is correct if you work in fractions calculations are made in fractions.
Working in decimal or metric is the most accurate method when setting up for machining. CN will convert the fraction back to a decimal and this might create some rounding also. We only work in decimal or metric so i can't say 100% if this happening. One thing to also check is your hole pattern if you originally set your front inset in metric or decimal and then you work in fractions, you could get some rounding there as well.

If you set up one of your cabinets in a batch and nest it, that will give you the dimension of your part minus the edgebanding.
Rob Frenette

_______________



Calmark Cabinetry & Woodwork Ltd

Specializing in CNC Machining & Edgebanding

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1051
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Tue, Oct 23 2007, 8:33PM

You can't measure the thickness of the edgebanding directly (with the LDE or CE) because it doesn't have 8 nodes, only 4, on the front. Once you set your display to inches and decimal though, you can measure the overall width of the piece with the edgebanding, and then bring up the cutlist which will show the width of the piece without the edgebanding, the difference between the two being the thickness of the banding.
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

Paul Huff
Junior Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 12:32AM
Location: Lubbock, Texas

Postby Paul Huff » Wed, Oct 24 2007, 12:10AM

We have had a few customers with earlier versions of eCabinets change their shelf pin holes from 5mm to 3/16 by changing to or using fractions.
We did not have a 3/16 on the CNC setup at first so we would get an error writing the CNC code. We fixed this by adding a bit definition to include a 3/16 bit which was really just our 5mm with a new name and diameter. I am pretty sure this is not a problem anymore. As for the rest I don't know. The only time I use fractions is to make shop drawings and that is only because some of the carpenters complain about not being able to find those decimals on their measuring tapes.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests