Printing issue

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Philip Lengden
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, Sep 18 2007, 5:17PM
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Printing issue

Postby Philip Lengden » Thu, Oct 25 2007, 11:19AM

I recently updated to the latest build and have had a strange printing issue pop up. However, I can't say with 100% confidence that this is the real issue since I've never had to produce jpg's up to now. I'm also running a MacBook (windows via Parallels) 1.83 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo w/ 2GB RAM. I've included what I get and what I should get.
Attachments
Double_unit.jpg
Double_unit.jpg (68.66 KiB) Viewed 1081 times
Philip Lengden
Lengden Gunn Furniture & Design
http://www.LengdenGunn.ca

User avatar
Peter Walsh
Guru Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 3:15PM
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Contact:

Postby Peter Walsh » Thu, Oct 25 2007, 1:07PM

Phillip,
The jpg attached to your message is a little confusing.
List how you are trying to create a jpg, i.e. from the \"custom layout\", \"cabinet edtior\", etc.
Exactly what happens when you call for a jpg to be created?
Can you capture only that info on a screen capture so we can see it?

Philip Lengden
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, Sep 18 2007, 5:17PM
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Postby Philip Lengden » Thu, Oct 25 2007, 1:37PM

I know the jpg is confusing, but that's what eCab's spits out from the custom view window when I click on the JPG button. After clicking on the button I get a pop-up window asking for the dimensions, then another to name and save the file. Seems simple but look at what I get!
Philip Lengden

Lengden Gunn Furniture & Design

http://www.LengdenGunn.ca

User avatar
Peter Walsh
Guru Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 3:15PM
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Contact:

Postby Peter Walsh » Thu, Oct 25 2007, 2:55PM

Phillip,
This is a new one on me. I'll have to defer to the online wizards and the T'Wood folks to answer this one. If you don't get any responses in a day or so, send a note to T'Wood.
Regrets,

Philip Lengden
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue, Sep 18 2007, 5:17PM
Location: Toronto, Canada
Contact:

Postby Philip Lengden » Thu, Oct 25 2007, 2:58PM

Thanks Peter - for now I'll just keep doing screen captures!
Phil
Philip Lengden

Lengden Gunn Furniture & Design

http://www.LengdenGunn.ca

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Oct 25 2007, 3:30PM

Please provide the exact steps that you are doing to cause this. Attach any job or cabinet(s) that you are using as well. The more detail you can give the better. Screen shot are nice, but most of the time dont tell the whole story.

Example Steps
1. Open ecabinets
2. load XXX job
4. press JPG button
5. press save button
6. it goes crazy
Rick Deskins
eCabinet Systems Programmer
Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests