Closed Contour

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Russell Walker
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, Apr 03 2006, 9:09PM
Location: LAUNCESTON Tasmania

Closed Contour

Postby Russell Walker » Tue, Nov 20 2007, 9:25PM

Hi All

I have been trying for the first time to cut a shape into a top and deck in the part editor without much luck.

I followed the steps set out in Learning guide and followed how its done there, but when I click the left mouse to highlight the identical shape as is in the guide, It tells me I haven't got a closed contour. If I just use a circle it works fine.

I do the exercise exactly as it is in the guide, ie into contour mode and so on. I have never seen the Extrude Cut. Do you highlight the contour shape simply by left mouse clicking?

If someone has followed the guide and gets the same responce I would be grateful to hear the solution.

Cheers Russell

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Nov 20 2007, 10:24PM

Russell,

Many of the lines do not connect if you don't use the snap feature. When this happens, and it will, extend the lines about 1/4\" past the each other, then fillet the two with a (0) deg radius.

Sometimes you will need to zoom in as far as you can get to see the intersection.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Russell Walker
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, Apr 03 2006, 9:09PM
Location: LAUNCESTON Tasmania

Contour Problem

Postby Russell Walker » Wed, Nov 21 2007, 12:49AM

Hi Michael

Thanks for your responce, I wll try it out later and see how I go.

Cheers Russell

Mark Hesketh
Guru Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri, Aug 25 2006, 9:12AM
Company Name: Paris Kitchens
Country: CANADA
Location: Paris, ontario

Postby Mark Hesketh » Wed, Nov 21 2007, 7:23AM

Hey Russell
Another way to make sure that it is a closed contour is to trim all the points where lines intersect. Pick \"trim two entities\" and then select either line at every intersection. I believe that it will give you the \"closed contour\" error even if you just have line segments that overlap or extand past each other. I haven't tried Michaels suggestion, but it sounds like it would work just as well to me.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Nov 21 2007, 7:28AM

Mark is correct, all segments must join exactly and cannot overlap. One area that is very troublesome so most users is having two opposite curved segments that intersect. One segment sit on top of the other and looks like a continous line when in reality, it is two separate lines.

I try to always create lines by entering the xy coordinates rather than trying to use snap and draw the lines. If you enter the same coordinates for the intersection of two lines it does not have to be trimmed and will create a closed contour. Of course there are times when this method is far more difficult than simply drawing and trimming lines, but it is always more accurate.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Nov 21 2007, 8:16PM

Double lines have caused this in the past with the close contour not happening.

I had double lines. I didn't know it, so I erased each line one by one and replaced them with coordinate entry. Until I clicked on one and it didn't disappear. :roll:
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Russell Walker
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, Apr 03 2006, 9:09PM
Location: LAUNCESTON Tasmania

Closed contour

Postby Russell Walker » Wed, Nov 21 2007, 11:15PM

Hi All

I tried Michaels idea of the snap, but it won't work. I am at work now so when I can, I will try the other suggestions.

Thanks guys, cheers Russell

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re:

Postby DanEpps » Thu, Nov 22 2007, 7:58AM

Michael Yeargain wrote:Double lines have caused this in the past with the close contour not happening.

I had double lines. I didn't know it, so I erased each line one by one and replaced them with coordinate entry. Until I clicked on one and it didn't disappear. :roll:


Uuummmmm...been there done that :lol:

That is one of the easiest problems to encounter. You forget what coordinates you just entered, enter them again and voila...you have an open segment.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Thu, Nov 22 2007, 10:22AM

Yep uhu yep. :lol:


so that is a double segment.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Paul Ellis
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue, Jan 17 2006, 1:27AM
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Postby Paul Ellis » Fri, Nov 23 2007, 1:11AM

Michael wrote

so that is a double segment.


Is that like \"to have your cake and eat it\" ?

:lol: :wink:
Paul Ellis

"If it works, don't fix it"

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re:

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Nov 23 2007, 4:47AM

Paul Ellis wrote:Is that like "to have your cake and eat it" ?


Nah, more like being eaten by the cake. :lol:

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Fri, Nov 23 2007, 5:06PM

Although I have been accused of wanting the cake and wanting to eat it too.

What the heck is wrong with that? Why buy a cake if you don't intend on eating it?
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Russell Walker
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon, Apr 03 2006, 9:09PM
Location: LAUNCESTON Tasmania

Closed Contour

Postby Russell Walker » Thu, Nov 29 2007, 6:57PM

Hi All

I have tried everything suggested, plus just played around: no go.

If I used a round and such, no problem, I can cut it out completely or rebate no problem.

I give up, tried in both computers.

Cheers Russell

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Postby Michael Yeargain » Thu, Nov 29 2007, 10:04PM

Russel,

There must be a step you are missing. This can be trickybut once you get the hang of it it will become simple.

PM me with your # I will try to walk you through it. I will be available in the evening such as tonight.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Brian Widiker
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Dec 14 2007, 10:36PM
Location: Cameron WI

Re: Closed Contour

Postby Brian Widiker » Tue, Dec 18 2007, 8:53PM

Hi

I'm also new to the program and am having the same problem. I too am going through the manual to learn the program. I got to the same step and am having trouble too. I havealso tried the suggestions and they don't seem to work. :wall:

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Brian
Brian


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests