Dual monitor

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Kent Holdeman
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Oct 20 2006, 6:53AM
Location: Louisville Ga.

Dual monitor

Postby Kent Holdeman » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 8:55AM

I just bought a new desktop, the recommended one on the website, and I have a question. The speed is awesome but with my laptop I used to have a monitor hooked up to it and the desktop was extended onto it. With the desktop if I hook up another monitor to it the only option I can find is to clone it which only puts exactly whats on one screen onto the other one. Is there any way to set it so that I can have one program on one monitor and something else open on the other?

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 9:09AM

Right-click on the desktop and choose \"Properties.\" On the \"Settings\" tab you should be able to \"Extend desktop\" onto the 2nd monitor.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 9:16AM

Here is a Microsoft link that gives details on how to setup the second monitor:

http://www.microsoft.com/athome/moredon ... itors.mspx

Kent Holdeman
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Oct 20 2006, 6:53AM
Location: Louisville Ga.

Postby Kent Holdeman » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 9:44AM

Thanks Dan,

Am still trying to get it figured out. On my laptop in settings I could do that but on this desktop this is what I get. Maybe I'll try to find an update on the microsoft website.
Attachments
Clipboard.JPG
Clipboard.JPG (108.51 KiB) Viewed 1182 times

Gene Kimmi
Senior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun, May 07 2006, 9:24PM
Location: Huron, KS
Contact:

Postby Gene Kimmi » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 10:33AM

Kent,

In the screen shot you posted, click on the advanced tab. Another box will come up, then click on the Quadro 3500 tab. Yet another box will come up with a dropdown box that will probably be set on clone. Click the drop arrow and select dualview and this should fix it for you.

This is how it works on my laptop with the Quadro 2500 card.
Gene Kimmi
Lenovo W540 windows 8.1 Pro
Intel Core i-7 4800MQ @ 2.7GHz 8 GB ram
Intel HD & NVIDIA Quadro K2100M Graphics
Samsung 256 SSD Drive

Kent Holdeman
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Oct 20 2006, 6:53AM
Location: Louisville Ga.

Postby Kent Holdeman » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 10:50AM

These are the only options I get on this screen. Single display or clone. Maybe the driver doesn't support dual display?...
Attachments
Clipboard2.jpg
Clipboard2.jpg (41.95 KiB) Viewed 1159 times

Kent Holdeman
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Oct 20 2006, 6:53AM
Location: Louisville Ga.

Postby Kent Holdeman » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 10:54AM

And here's what I get when I try to clone.
Attachments
Clipboard3.jpg
Clipboard3.jpg (45.95 KiB) Viewed 1153 times

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 11:59AM

What version is your driver? Check it by clicking the \"Properties\" button on the \"Adapter\" tab.

Mine is 6.14.11.6250.

Kent Holdeman
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Oct 20 2006, 6:53AM
Location: Louisville Ga.

Postby Kent Holdeman » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 1:02PM

It is 8.4.2.6

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 1:18PM

Not sure where you got that version number from, but the latest is 6.14.11.6265.

You can download it here: http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_162.65.html

Kent Holdeman
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri, Oct 20 2006, 6:53AM
Location: Louisville Ga.

Postby Kent Holdeman » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 2:32PM

Downloaded the update and it works! :D Thanks a lot Dan. Guess I thot a $2500 computer would come with all the latest drivers. Thanks again.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Nov 28 2007, 3:56PM

Great!

No computers, no matter how expensive (or cheap), come with the latest drivers. The best policy is to always check for new drivers for things like video, network interface (NIC) and printers when you first start using a new computer. Also check for new drivers if you have a non-standard keyboard and mouse (wireless, Logitech, etc).

Always get your driver updates from the component manufacturer unless you are using a laptop. For laptops it is best to get drivers from the computer manufacturer.

You should check for new drivers periodically as well. Just because everything is performing well doesn't mean there aren't uncovered bugs or security issues in the drivers.

Enabling automatic updates only keeps Windows update. Drivers, like any software, have their own methods for updating--some automatic, some manual.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests