XP 64

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

XP 64

Postby Rick Palechuk » Mon, Mar 31 2008, 2:34PM

Has anyone got the program to run on XP 64 bit?

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 6:37AM

Rick,

I currently run the software on an e_machine 64 bit 3200 machine. It does work on this machine with no complications but that's not to say it will run on any other m64 bit machine.

Computers are temperamentally insane and you just don't know which ones work until you try. :wall:

Thanks.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: XP 64

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 6:47AM

But are you running 64 bit Windows XP?

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 8:25AM

Dan,

I am currently running 64 bit Windows XP on this machine with no problems. I will install another 1 gig this week because of the beta testing. It seems that the machine I have now (purchased 3 years ago is becoming a bit slow for the software but it does what I need. I can't add any hardware to my jobs without significant performance loss.

But it runs fine otherwise.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Al Navas
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri, Feb 17 2006, 5:22AM
Location: Near St Joseph, Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Al Navas » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 8:51AM

Michael,

What is the relationship between adding 1GB memory and Beta Testing? I am missing something... :(

The reason I bring it up: Beta testing has not caused me any problems. But, again, I must miss something.

.
Al
http://sandal-woodsblog.com
Sandal Woods - Fine Woodworking

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 11:58AM

Al,

It isn't making any diffenence in that respect. I only have 1G Ram now and the future versions will (I presume) require additional resources. You can never go wrong by adding more memory.

I didn't mean to mislead you into thinking there was a difference.

Mike
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: XP 64

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 1:09PM

Michael Yeargain wrote:Dan,

I am currently running 64 bit Windows XP on this machine with no problems. I will install another 1 gig this week because of the beta testing. It seems that the machine I have now (purchased 3 years ago is becoming a bit slow for the software but it does what I need. I can't add any hardware to my jobs without significant performance loss.

But it runs fine otherwise.


Are you sure about that Mike? Microsoft never released Windows XP Professional x64 as a stand-alone product and the only OEM partners for it are Alienware, Dell, HP and IBM.

eMachines systems came with Windows XP Home Edition which was always a 32bit version. They (eMachines) were purchased by Gateway in 2004 and later by Acer in 2007 and none of them were ever licensed to OEM Windows XP Professional x64.

Just because the system has a 64bit CPU does not mean that it has Windows x64.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 5:09PM

I guess I am so very wrong. :oops:

And you are correct.

It is the Home edition. And the software was already installed on the machine. However I formatted and reinstalled XP using a boot disk at least twice since I have had the system. Due to operator error of course. :oops:
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: XP 64

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 5:27PM

You're not the first to make that mistake Mike. You wouldn't believe how many folks I've heard swear they were using a 64bit operating system because they had a 64bit processor.

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: XP 64

Postby Dean Fehribach » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 6:48PM

I was beginning to wonder about the XP x64 myself, because I'm definitely using 64-bit Vista and memory consumption is way beyond 1GB. In fact, 2GB is to Vista x64 what 1GB is to Vista x86 (nowhere near enough). I've got 4GB memory and am constantly flirting with 3GB used and am beginning to wonder if 4GB is enough.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Michael Yeargain » Tue, Apr 01 2008, 8:15PM

Dean,

Is that memory requirement a results of the Vista OS? Or is that just what we will have to have (shortly) to run this next version of the software?

Thanks
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, Apr 02 2008, 7:53AM

So I'm assuming there's no advantage with a 64 bit system?

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: XP 64

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Apr 02 2008, 8:04AM

That, in my opinion, is a good assumption. The only thing a 64bit OS will do is allow more memory to be addressed. However, 32bit applications are still limited to the same amount of memory addresses as they would be in a 32bit OS.

Michael Yeargain
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1738
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 8:33PM
Company Name: Timeless Cabinetry and Mantles
Location: South East
Contact:

Re: XP 64

Postby Michael Yeargain » Wed, Apr 02 2008, 8:10AM

Dean I'm sure can answer that question.

Although I know you will see an increase in performance, if you install a better graphics card. Unless of corse, you havn't already done so.
Windows 7 Pro/10 Pro 64 bit
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.3Ghz 8GRAM 1TB
NVIDIA GeForce GT 220 1GB

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: XP 64

Postby Dean Fehribach » Wed, Apr 02 2008, 12:16PM

I cannot answer any questions about Version 5.x on Vista x64 because it's not certified to run, plus, I can't get it to run. Version 6 is in development and will definitely have Vista x86 certification, but Vista x64 is up in the air.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests