V5.2 Freezing

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Jay Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu, Apr 06 2006, 10:29AM
Location: Social Circle, GA

V5.2 Freezing

Postby Jay Waters » Fri, May 30 2008, 9:00AM

Upgraded to the latest and greatest, but now when I'm working with an assembly that was created in an earlier version(s) it is freezing ecabs at various times. My computer specs are as follows: Dell Precision Workstation 390 w/ 1 GB ram Windows XP SP2 ; Nvidia Quadro NVS 285 video card. Any suggestions?

Thank you,

Jay W

Jay Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu, Apr 06 2006, 10:29AM
Location: Social Circle, GA

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Jay Waters » Fri, May 30 2008, 9:14AM

Well, now it is freezing instantly when I click anywhere in this particular assembly. This does not happen in other assemblies I have created. Something about this particular one is locking ecabs down.

Jay

Justin Melhiser

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Justin Melhiser » Fri, May 30 2008, 10:33AM

Jay
Can you post your file here with the steps you take from start to where it is freezing your computer.

Jay Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu, Apr 06 2006, 10:29AM
Location: Social Circle, GA

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Jay Waters » Fri, May 30 2008, 10:59AM

Justin,

I just open the file, and click anywhere and it freezes. Sorry about not posting the file earlier. Should have realized you would need it.

Thanks,

Jay
Attachments
cab4 assy.zip
(2.13 MiB) Downloaded 68 times

DarrelMWood
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon, May 22 2006, 2:02PM
Location: Chicago IL
Contact:

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby DarrelMWood » Sat, May 31 2008, 12:17PM

I downloaded the assembly, and double clicked on the file cabinet that's off to the right, and ecabs froze immediately....

Jay Waters
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu, Apr 06 2006, 10:29AM
Location: Social Circle, GA

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Jay Waters » Mon, Jun 02 2008, 6:46AM

Darrel,

It's good to know that it's not just my computer or something I've done!! Thanks for giving it a whirl...

Jay

Justin Melhiser

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Justin Melhiser » Mon, Jun 02 2008, 9:42AM

Jay
This is listed with the programmers.

Darren Harvey
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri, Jun 23 2006, 9:01AM
Location: palm harbor, fl

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Darren Harvey » Tue, Jun 03 2008, 12:08PM

i'm also having a freeze problem in my layout when i'm trying to set up a rendering. has anybody had that problem? darren

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby greg youngken » Tue, Jun 03 2008, 12:26PM

I've got a particular file that freezes when trying to do anything, posted it a couple posts down, haven't heard back yet.
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com

User avatar
Francis Samson
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue, Mar 27 2007, 10:46AM
Location: Quebec

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Francis Samson » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 6:09AM

Well Jay, there is obviously something wrong with your file!
First, i found a banding stock "No EB Material" part with no thickness, that is not good to help loading the file! As per your built, why are you using so many different material into your assy.?
As per the freezing, there is a bug in it no doubt!


Jay! Is there a way to open the file with out going in the full process?
Image

User avatar
Francis Samson
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue, Mar 27 2007, 10:46AM
Location: Quebec

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Francis Samson » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 7:19AM

Dammed i was editing the other post and it froze! :lol:
Ok Jay, i managed to make it work! Problem is that your assy. is way to big and that there's a glitch in the material list!
Image
When i tried to bring it in the assy. editor, every thing froze! So what i did was to replace every sheet stock from your assy, with the material i have in stock! Result:
Image
From there, i was able to transfer in the editor (looks like you use a lot of different material of the same species for nothing). As per what i see, your assy. is way to big (15 different major components in on big assy!) What i would suggest is to make multiple assy. with it and then your machine would be able to work normally with out freezing, and would make your work easier to modified parts in it with out having to bring the whole thing at once! Result from the editor:
Image
As you can see, it worked OK and i managed to bring the offset cabinet into the unit! But still, it's extremely big! I have a very powerful CPU and even then it took some time to work around it.
I returned to the custom layout saving the change and readjusted the hight of the assy. to floor level, result:
Image

Sorry if i played around your file but it was the only way i could make it work!
In resume, you should save it in multiple assemblage for an easier access to your build and try to keep your material list as precise as possible.
I will try to split your drawing in a easier way to work with and post it back later!
Hope it's all right with you?

Francis
Image

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Nick M Singer » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 10:41AM

OK so now Im also getting a tad peeved. I posted some time back the same problem System freezing once created walls and then render. It is happening on both my systems now so here is a file I am working on before I click that pesky render button and lose the whole thing
Attachments
Bracher.esj
(150.02 KiB) Downloaded 52 times

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Nick M Singer » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 10:52AM

It seems that if you put at least one cabinet into the room it does not crash, "Very strange" said Alice.

Walker T Scott

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Walker T Scott » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 12:28PM

Nick

I loaded your room rendered it did a presentation view then repeated those steps after adding a cabinet and I got no crash. So all you have to do with this room is press the render view tab and it crashes?

Nick M Singer
Guru Member
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri, Jun 17 2005, 12:23AM
Location: South Africa

Re: V5.2 Freezing

Postby Nick M Singer » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 1:20PM

Hi Walker. Yup that is pretty much it. Draw a few walls, click the render button and boom down it goes, Job is fine now that I redid it and added cabs.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests