CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Al dedenus
Guru Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun, Apr 29 2007, 8:53PM
Company Name: Creative Kitchens and Interior
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Tauranga New Zealand

CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby Al dedenus » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 1:58AM

I'm having problems putting handles on doors.For some reason they end up in front of the cabinet away from the door??Have tried everything including removing and reinstalling the programme.Is this a bug??
hardware problem.jpg
hardware problem.jpg (26.38 KiB) Viewed 1419 times

leigh mills
Senior Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed, Jan 23 2008, 9:49AM
Location: England UK
Contact:

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby leigh mills » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 5:50AM

Hi Al

Attach the cabinet and I will have a look at it for you.

Leigh Mills

User avatar
George Davidson
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1585
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:16PM
Location: Norwood Pa.

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby George Davidson » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 6:34AM

Hi Al
Try this
Door/Drawer Editor Menu Structure
Add/Locate Pulls - Before using this area, make sure a default pull is selected for the door and drawer front. (Use the Hardware Selection button.) Highlight the door or drawer fronts on which you want to place the pulls (by clicking them; hold the Ctrl key to select multiple items). Then press this button, which opens a dialog (a sample of which is shown above) where pull location is defined and the current default pulls can be added.

Note: If you plan to add pulls in Custom Layout, you must first define the pull location here.
Attachments
Shot1.jpg
Shot1.jpg (102.95 KiB) Viewed 1371 times

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby Kerry Fullington » Wed, Jun 04 2008, 6:52AM

Al,

Are you placing the pulls in the Door/Drawer Front Editor using or are you just placing a pull in the Cabinet Editor?
In the Door/Drawer Front Editor you will have a dialog box that allows you to select the position for the pull. In the cabinet editor the pull will be floating somewhere and you will have to place it on the door manually.

You might try a different pull also there may be a problem there.

Kerry

Al dedenus
Guru Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun, Apr 29 2007, 8:53PM
Company Name: Creative Kitchens and Interior
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Tauranga New Zealand

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby Al dedenus » Thu, Jun 05 2008, 12:20AM

I ALWAYS put my handles on in the door/drawer editor,thats why I cant understand why it loads out from the cabinet.Never happens with drawers,only doors,and only sometimes.!!

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby Kerry Fullington » Thu, Jun 05 2008, 6:29AM

Al,

Post your cabinet.

Kerry

brian bowden
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed, Jun 20 2007, 3:27AM

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby brian bowden » Thu, Jun 05 2008, 7:18AM

I AM HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM AS LIEGH MILLS, POSTED ON WED,JUNE 04 2008 . WHEN CHANGING DOORS ON A PROJECT IN CUSTOM LAYOUT FROM SLAB DOORS TO MDF DOORS THE HANDLES LEAVE THE DOORS. ALSO IT HAPPENS WHEN WHEN CHANGING DOORS IN CABINET / ASSEMBLY EDITOR. IS THERE SOMETHING I AM DOING WRONG.

FURTHER MORE THE TURTORIALS ARE GREAT I HOPE THERE WILL BE MORE.

Walker T Scott

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby Walker T Scott » Thu, Jun 05 2008, 8:20AM

There is an issue with MDF doors and pulls I have it listed for the programmers.
Thanks

Al dedenus
Guru Member
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun, Apr 29 2007, 8:53PM
Company Name: Creative Kitchens and Interior
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Tauranga New Zealand

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby Al dedenus » Thu, Jun 05 2008, 10:32PM

SINK UNIT.hsf
(176.02 KiB) Downloaded 60 times
Here you go Kerry and yup it is an MDF door.Thanks for adding it to the build list Walker :)

greg youngken
Senior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed, Jan 10 2007, 9:53PM
Company Name: Grali inc.
Location: lilburn,ga
Contact:

Re: CAN'T PLACE HANDLE ON CABINET

Postby greg youngken » Sat, Jun 07 2008, 4:33PM

I've had a few of these mdf doors do the same thing. ended up just calling them a drawer to get the presentation done.
Grali inc. / Greg Youngken
grali.com


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests