Top Rail

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Top Rail

Postby Gary Puckett » Mon, Jun 16 2008, 7:17PM

Does anybody know how to put a arch on the top rail of a cabinet? I think you use a standard rail make it wider and then take that part to the part editor and arch it. But how do you control the radius and the start /finish points?

Thanks Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

jerry johnson
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed, Dec 26 2007, 7:52PM

Re: Top Rail

Postby jerry johnson » Mon, Jun 16 2008, 7:32PM

You are right, Gary. Take the top rail to the part editor and select the three point arc icon not the circle. That way you can designate the two end points and the center point of your arch. If you need to figure the radius go to http://www.curvedmouldings.com/download/archchrt.xls and you can download a chart for figuring all types of arch stuff. Hope this helps. 8)

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Top Rail

Postby Gary Puckett » Mon, Jun 16 2008, 8:03PM

Thanks Jerry but how do you cut the arch out of the face frame rail?
Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

jerry johnson
Junior Member
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed, Dec 26 2007, 7:52PM

Re: Top Rail

Postby jerry johnson » Tue, Jun 17 2008, 1:33PM

Do you have a cnc router? If so, you would need to create the top rail as a display panel (the panel would be the same size as the top rail) separate from the face frame, take it to the part editor, and create the geometry needed. This part could be cut on the router. It might be small so holding it down may be an issue. Also, I use a chip breaker type bit when cutting lumber (if the top rail is lumber). If you do not have a router cut it any way you want. (old school) 8)


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests