Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

ScotAcree
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Ohio

Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Postby ScotAcree » Wed, Jun 18 2008, 4:01PM

Have been using Windows Vista Business for over a year with absolutely no problems.
This morning, I could not open it.All I get is,"E-Cabinet Systems Application has stopped working."I was right in the middle of a bid,so where do I start?


Scot

Todd Miller

Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Postby Todd Miller » Wed, Jun 18 2008, 4:10PM

Try downloading the new update and install it. Here is the link.

http://downloads.thermwood.com/eCabinet ... uild-2.exe

ScotAcree
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Ohio

Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Postby ScotAcree » Wed, Jun 18 2008, 4:34PM

Todd,

No luck.Wizzard downloaded and installed it,but I get the same message.

Scot

Todd Miller

Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Postby Todd Miller » Thu, Jun 19 2008, 7:28AM

What version of ecabs were you running before this problem occured?

First, run the update again. If that doesn't work you may try to uninstall and reinstall. I will send you a new reg code.

NOTE: Be sure to backup your files.

ScotAcree
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Ohio

Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Postby ScotAcree » Thu, Jun 19 2008, 7:50AM

Todd,

I was running the 5.2 - 1
Also,I received the new code.
Scot

Rick Deskins
Thermwood Team
Posts: 853
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:47PM
Company Name: Thermwood
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

Postby Rick Deskins » Thu, Jun 19 2008, 12:46PM

You need to make sure you run the patch as a administrator.

http://ntc.thermwood.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6523
    Rick Deskins
    eCabinet Systems Programmer
    Dell Precision / Xeon E3-1240 / 8GB RAM/ AMD FirePro V4900

    ScotAcree
    Senior Member
    Posts: 101
    Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
    Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
    Country: UNITED STATES
    Location: Ohio

    Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

    Postby ScotAcree » Sun, Jun 22 2008, 12:51PM

    I am still having problems with :wall: running the software. Here is the procedure that I used:

    1. Installed ecabinets by running from the cd. I ran setup.exe by right-clicking on setup.exe and choosing runas Administrator.
    2. The install completed successfully. I then downloaded the build 2 patch. At this point, I am having a strange problem. If I right-click on the build2 executable, and select runas Administrator, it only gives me the option to remove build 2 even if I have not yet installed it. If I select Remove it does indeed uninstall build 2. So, instead I right-click and select properties for the build2.exe and selected the run as Administrator option from the properties. Then I just double-click the build2 executable and it installs build 2 without any errors.

    At this point, everything seems to have installed OK. Also, on the ecabinets shortcut, it does have the shield, implying that it is being run as Administrator. I checked the properties to confirm this. Once I run ecabinets though, it shows the ecabinets splash screen and then fails during startup. I have included the screen capture of the message that occurs during startup, although that is unlikely very helpful. There were also 2 events added to the event viewer of which I have also attached screen captures. Hopefully these shall be of some help. The event 1001 message was too long for a screen capture, so here is the pasted text from the dialog window containing the message:

    Fault bucket 808526717, type 1
    Event Name: APPCRASH
    Response: None
    Cab Id: 0

    Problem signature:
    P1: ECABINETS.exe
    P2: 5.2.18.0
    P3: 4856b3a4
    P4: nvoglv32.dll
    P5: 7.15.10.9746
    P6: 4578ec00
    P7: c0000005
    P8: 00236a3d
    P9:
    P10:

    Attached files:
    C:\Users\sacree\AppData\Local\Temp\WERA7B4.tmp.version.txt

    These files may be available here:
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\Report10751880


    Thanks for any help, Scot Acree
    Attachments
    event1001-1.gif
    Event Error 2
    event1001-1.gif (12.17 KiB) Viewed 1345 times
    event1000.gif
    First Event Error
    event1000.gif (11.22 KiB) Viewed 1344 times
    splashscreen.gif
    Splash Screen Error Message
    splashscreen.gif (54.77 KiB) Viewed 1344 times

    ScotAcree
    Senior Member
    Posts: 101
    Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
    Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
    Country: UNITED STATES
    Location: Ohio

    Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

    Postby ScotAcree » Sun, Jun 22 2008, 3:46PM

    Are there any other Vistas users having problems right now???

    Or,has anyone installed the new build with Vista with success??

    Scot

    ScotAcree
    Senior Member
    Posts: 101
    Joined: Mon, Aug 08 2005, 6:06PM
    Company Name: Scot Acree Woodworkig LLC
    Country: UNITED STATES
    Location: Ohio

    Re: Help!!! E-Cabs won't open

    Postby ScotAcree » Sun, Jun 22 2008, 5:33PM

    OK, I resolved the problem. Hope this information can help someone else. I followed the following procedure to install ecabinets on vista:

    1. I installed from the CD]by right-clicking setup.exe and selecting run as Administrator. I then ran through the default installation process. It finished with success.

    2. I downloaded the build 2 executable. I right clicked on it and selected run as Administrator. It starts running through the installation wizard, but rather than allowing me to install the build 2 update, it wants to remove it. So, I went ahead and let it remove the build 2 patch even though it was not yet installed. This finishes with no problem.

    3. Upon completion of step 2, I then right click on the build 2 patch executable again and select run as Administrator. This time, I can go through the the build 2 wizard and install build 2. Everything finishes and I am now able to run ecabinets as expected.

    Scot


    Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

    Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests