Why my jpeg won't work

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 5:10PM

Did you save it as an HSF? If so, where did you save it? The image file will be in the same location and have the same name (with a .jpg extension instead of .hsf) as the HSF file.

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Gary Puckett » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 5:20PM

Yes I did save it as a HSF, and the jpeg file is right next to the HSF file. The jpeg is just a white square
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 5:40PM

Post a copy of the HSF.

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Gary Puckett » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 5:55PM

Dan,

Here is the file and all the HSF files look this way

Gary
Attachments
bas-cl3.hsf
(146.02 KiB) Downloaded 88 times
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 6:42PM

There is no JPG with the same name?

Here is what I did to get the JPG:

1. Load HSF into Display Part Editor
2. Click "Save"
3. Select "import\Sample_HSFs" folder
4. Enter filename (I used "corbel")
5. Click "OK"

Now I can load the corbel from the "Display Objects" selection dialog.

Corbel.jpg
Corbel.jpg (76.04 KiB) Viewed 2274 times


Corbel.zip
(145.19 KiB) Downloaded 70 times

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Gary Puckett » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 7:28PM

Did you want the jpeg file too?

That is what I did when I converted the 3d DWG file to a STL file.

Do you see in your post how you put a red circle around the fluted column, well when I do that at my end all I see is a white or black square with the name. But when I select it to use in a drawing it shows up.

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 7:32PM

So, the only place you don't see the image is in the selection dialog?

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 8:06PM

DanEpps wrote:So, the only place you don't see the image is in the selection dialog?


I tried it on a Vista system and see what you are talking about now. The image file itself is only a blank white square, regardless of whether you see it in the selection dialog or with the Windows file browser.

The JPG file is there but is just blank. :wall:

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4595
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 8:35PM

:twisted: Vista is EVIL

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Gary Puckett » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 9:51PM

But Dan the image has to be some ware how can you find it. NOw go to eCab.on your Vista vesion pull up a standard cabinet wall base it doesn't matter and try to use the camara. Does it work?

Vista Man(Gary) :joker:
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
Joseph Fusco
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 2:19PM
Location: Staten Island, NY
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Joseph Fusco » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 10:32PM

I get a black square in Vista, but the funny thing is I can't see either file (jpeg or hsf) in windows explorer. If I load the file from within eCab it works just fine. . . :shock:

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Gary Puckett » Fri, Jan 02 2009, 11:05PM

OK heres what you have to do to get the image to show up

1) Load the HSF file in the cabinet editor and save it as an assembly

2) Now go to c/program files/Thermwood/eCabinets

3) Go to the assembly folder copy the HSF image you saved as an assembly

4) Now go to the import folder right click on the folder and paste the image

SHAZAM the image is now visable.

Thank you Thank you I'll be here all week :joker:

The Vista Man ( Gary )
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
Damon Nabors
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 923
Joined: Wed, Apr 05 2006, 5:50PM
Location: Marion, Ar.
Contact:

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby Damon Nabors » Sat, Jan 03 2009, 12:52AM

Gary,

Looks like All you needed to do was make sure your information is in the correct folder.


Kerry Fullington wrote::twisted: Vista is EVIL


Kerry,

Vista sounds like a bad apple to me. :)
APPLEJPG.jpg
APPLEJPG.jpg (20.4 KiB) Viewed 2214 times
Damon Nabors

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Why my jpeg won't work

Postby DanEpps » Sat, Jan 03 2009, 9:32AM

Damon Nabors wrote:Vista sounds like a bad apple to me. :)
APPLEJPG.jpg


Sour grapes maybe? :joker:

I just can't wait for Windows 7...or is it Vista minus? I guess changing the standard location of files is progress to Microsoft.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests