E-Cabinets bug

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Sergio Fetter
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, Jan 23 2007, 12:29PM
Company Name: Two Mile
Location: NC
Contact:

E-Cabinets bug

Postby Sergio Fetter » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 2:49PM

Hello Everyone.

I am having some problems with my e-cabinets after the last update. I was working in a layout, I right clicked> adjust cabinet features> duplicate to the left... and then, next thing it e-cabinets did not respond anymore.
Then, I started all over. Once I got done, I saved the job... and again it would not respond.
Does this happen with anyone else besides me? Or am I pushing the wrong buttons??? :?:
Sergio Fetter
Designer Specialist

Dell Vostro 230 - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz 2.93 GHz
Ram 3GB - Windows 7 32-bit

Walker T Scott

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Walker T Scott » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 2:52PM

Sergio

Could you attach a job and I’ll take a look at it.
Thanks

Sergio Fetter
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, Jan 23 2007, 12:29PM
Company Name: Two Mile
Location: NC
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Sergio Fetter » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 3:01PM

Walker,
Thanks for the quick answer.
Unfortunately the job didn't save. However, I am working on it for the 3rd time... Hopefully, I will be able to get it this time.
I will post as soon as I have it.
Thanks!
Sergio Fetter
Designer Specialist

Dell Vostro 230 - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz 2.93 GHz
Ram 3GB - Windows 7 32-bit

Walker T Scott

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Walker T Scott » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 3:06PM

Sergio

Could you attach the cabinet that you are trying to duplicate to the left?
Thanks

Sergio Fetter
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, Jan 23 2007, 12:29PM
Company Name: Two Mile
Location: NC
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Sergio Fetter » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 3:20PM

Here it is.
As soon as I have the job I will post it to you.

Thanks!
Attachments
Blind_corner.hsf
(696.02 KiB) Downloaded 158 times
Sergio Fetter
Designer Specialist

Dell Vostro 230 - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz 2.93 GHz
Ram 3GB - Windows 7 32-bit

Walker T Scott

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Walker T Scott » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 3:30PM

Sergio
Try this delete the door and drawer from the cabinet for now. Then try to duplicate to the left with it and let me know it ecabinets still locks up on you.

Sergio Fetter
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, Jan 23 2007, 12:29PM
Company Name: Two Mile
Location: NC
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Sergio Fetter » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 5:51PM

Hello Walker,
No... it didn't work. Furthermore, I tried in couple different cabinets and the results are the same.
It is not that is complete locked up, I can minimize and maximize. It is like in a eternal processing that never works.

Surely is not my computer, is it? :wink:
Sergio Fetter
Designer Specialist

Dell Vostro 230 - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz 2.93 GHz
Ram 3GB - Windows 7 32-bit

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby DanEpps » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 6:55PM

Sergio Fetter wrote:...Surely is not my computer, is it? :wink:


What are the specs on your computer?

Lamar Horton
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Sun, Dec 11 2005, 1:22PM
Location: Kennedale, Texas
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Lamar Horton » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 7:01PM

I have never had much luck with the right click, duplicate right or left, expand to fill or the change size when loading a cabinet into a room.

What usually happens when duplicating a cabinet is the original cabinet re sizes itself, usually smaller, and the duplicated cabinet is a totally different size and they often overlap the wall or cabinet in the space I am trying to fill.

Leo Graywacz
Guru Member
Posts: 627
Joined: Tue, Jan 16 2007, 7:56PM
Company Name: LRG WoodCrafting
Location: Windsor Locks, CT
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Leo Graywacz » Tue, Jan 27 2009, 10:44PM

I tried it and it seemed to work at first, but it ended up being in an endless loop. It kept showing the drawers being built alert box. After it built 16 drawers, with a cabinet that only had 4 drawers I terminated it.
Dell Precision 7710
Intel Core i7-6820HQ @ 2.70GHz 16.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro M3000M
512 GB PCIe NVMe - M.2 SSD
Win 7 Pro 64-bit

http://lrgwood.com

Sergio Fetter
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, Jan 23 2007, 12:29PM
Company Name: Two Mile
Location: NC
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Sergio Fetter » Wed, Jan 28 2009, 7:53AM

In fact, I tried couple other times and it didn't work.

Dan this is the specs of my computer
DELL LATITUDE D630
INTEL CORE 2 DUO CPU
T7300 @ 2 GHz
1.99 GB OF RAM

I appreciated all the input.
Thank you very much!
Sergio Fetter
Designer Specialist

Dell Vostro 230 - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz 2.93 GHz
Ram 3GB - Windows 7 32-bit

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Jan 28 2009, 8:12AM

Sergio Fetter wrote:In fact, I tried couple other times and it didn't work.

Dan this is the specs of my computer
DELL LATITUDE D630
INTEL CORE 2 DUO CPU
T7300 @ 2 GHz
1.99 GB OF RAM

I appreciated all the input.
Thank you very much!


Video card?

Sergio Fetter
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue, Jan 23 2007, 12:29PM
Company Name: Two Mile
Location: NC
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Sergio Fetter » Wed, Jan 28 2009, 8:19AM

No video card. I never had a problem without the video card except for that now.
Sergio Fetter
Designer Specialist

Dell Vostro 230 - Intel(R) Core(TM)2 2 Duo CPU E7500 @ 2.93GHz 2.93 GHz
Ram 3GB - Windows 7 32-bit

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, Jan 28 2009, 8:34AM

Sergio, if you look at the adjustable shelf you will note that it passes through the right side. I deleted it, then re-added it, came back to main and lost the drawer box, re-added that, saved. It worked after that.

Rick Palechuk
Wizard Member
Posts: 1896
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 7:54PM
Company Name: Milltech Millworks Ltd.
Country: CANADA
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: E-Cabinets bug

Postby Rick Palechuk » Wed, Jan 28 2009, 8:39AM

What I don't understand is why do you want to Duplicate Left a blind corner cab?


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests