Resize Cabinet problem

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

Paul Amos
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, Apr 08 2009, 11:57AM
Company Name: Fretworks

Resize Cabinet problem

Postby Paul Amos » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 5:21AM

I look forward to joining the eCabinets forum now the software has been made available to Shopbot owners.


I need a bit of help, please.

I am try to resize a cabinet from the frameless 32 system, everything resizes ok except the base, what am I doing wrong ?

Paul
Attachments
Magical Snap - 2009.04.11 11.11 - 002.jpg
Magical Snap - 2009.04.11 11.11 - 002.jpg (22.01 KiB) Viewed 3184 times

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby DanEpps » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 7:24AM

How are you going about resizing the cabinet? Put the new size in the size box and press "enter" and it should resize correctly (although I haven't downloaded that library and tried on them).

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby Gary Puckett » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 7:39AM

Paul,

Have you tried deleting the deck and then adding the deck back?

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

Paul Amos
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, Apr 08 2009, 11:57AM
Company Name: Fretworks

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby Paul Amos » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 8:07AM

Thanks Guys

Dan,

That's how I resized the cabinet.

Gary,

I tried your method and it worked fine, but I lost all the fitting holes, so I think it is a constraint issue.



Paul

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby DanEpps » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 8:42AM

Paul Amos wrote:...but I lost all the fitting holes, so I think it is a constraint issue...


Definitely. Take a look at the constraints and see how they are setup. You can probably change them so the cabinet can be resized.

Kenneth Rychlik
Senior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Thu, May 04 2006, 11:09AM
Location: Southwest Houston
Contact:

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby Kenneth Rychlik » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 11:33AM

Paul,
Did you resize just before placing it in the room, or after it was already in the layout? It seems to work better for me to resize when I choose the cabinet, but before placing it in the room.
Kenneth

Paul Amos
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, Apr 08 2009, 11:57AM
Company Name: Fretworks

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby Paul Amos » Sat, Apr 11 2009, 1:35PM

Ken,

I resized it before placing it.

Paul

Paul Amos
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed, Apr 08 2009, 11:57AM
Company Name: Fretworks

Re: Resize Cabinet problem

Postby Paul Amos » Sun, Apr 12 2009, 5:21AM

I found the problem.........


In the constraints settings the first line of leg mounting holes had a setting of 11mm from the end of the panel, this was on the front and the back, I removed the contraint on the back and everything resized fine.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests