Can the default be changed

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Can the default be changed

Postby Gary Puckett » Tue, May 05 2009, 7:36AM

Is there a way to change the default settings when starting a cabinet?

For instance when I build a Cabinet I dado my deck, and top to the sides, I use 4' stretchers for my top, 1/4" backs inset 3/4 with a 3/4 X 4" stretcher on the outside of the back.

Is it possible to set it up so when I start a new cabinet it will already be like this? Then all I need to do is resize.

Thanks
Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Can the default be changed

Postby DanEpps » Tue, May 05 2009, 7:39AM

Setup the cabinet like you want then save it in a new library to use as your seed cabinet.

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: Can the default be changed

Postby Gary Puckett » Tue, May 05 2009, 7:43AM

So you have to create a library?

I kind of thought thats what I had to do but I said " well why not ask"

Thanks Dan

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

Nemanja Vujkovic
Senior Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed, Feb 21 2007, 1:29PM
Location: STL, MO

Re: Can the default be changed

Postby Nemanja Vujkovic » Tue, May 05 2009, 7:44AM

Yes Gary. Make a cabinet and apply all the dados how you want them. Save the cabinet in new directory. For example call the directory "Seed Cabinets", or "Gary's Standard Cabinets". Next time when you need to do a job, insted of opening cabinet from "Standard Cabinets" go to the directory where you saved the cabinets that are built with your specs.

Nemanja

User avatar
Brad McIntosh
Guru Member
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 6:59PM
Company Name: CNC Automation
Location: St. Zotique, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can the default be changed

Postby Brad McIntosh » Tue, May 05 2009, 2:01PM

Gary,

And while you are setting up that seed cabinet... make sure to define all the defaults for shelves, door and drawer reveals/gaps, etc. You do not have to actually add any of these items - just make sure that YOUR default settings are there. This way, when ever you grave YOUR new seed cabinet, all the defaults don;t have to be defined each time.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Re: Can the default be changed

Postby DanEpps » Tue, May 05 2009, 3:36PM

Right...make sure you get EVERYTHING set the way YOU want it for your seed libraries and you will never have to do it again.

This is especially important if you use the corner cabinet and have to fiddle with all the settings each time you use it.


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests