Weird LDE problem

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Peter Walsh
Guru Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 3:15PM
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Contact:

Weird LDE problem

Postby Peter Walsh » Sat, Jul 25 2009, 12:22PM

I am having a new problem I haven't seen before. I have the latest load on my eCab software and have made no changes to my machine.
My operating situation is: starting in the room layout and pulling a cabinet into the Cab editor for purposes of creating a dimensioned drawing. The cab comes into the cab editor and then is moved into the LDE.
When in the LDE I can manipulate and dimension the cabinet as normal. This creates another tab (numbered page 1, 2, etc.). Then I go back to the cab editor, save the cab into the room layout, and pull out another cabinet to the cab editor for the same routine. In the LDE, manipulating the cab and dimensioning goes normal, HOWEVER, when I click on any of the previous tabs to display any of the prior dimensioned drawings, I get a blank LDE screen. It does not matter if I save the job after creating a new tab. Further, when I go back to the current tab, it too is now blank.
The workaround: I discover when I click on a prior page tab and the screen is blank, I right click the page tab which displays a drop down menu, I do not select anything, but move my mouse onto the drawing and left click the mouse. The drawing appears.

This is a new event for me that I haven't seen before. Has anyone seen this before that I missed?
Thanks,

User avatar
Jean G Voyer
Guru Member
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:38PM
Company Name: Janot Interiors Ltd
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Contact:

Re: Weird LDE problem

Postby Jean G Voyer » Sat, Jul 25 2009, 3:05PM

Peter,

I have been having the same problem for the longest time and the same solution. That has been discussed previously and I haven't seen any permanent solution yet.
Jean-Gabriel Voyer
Janot Interiors Ltd
www.customcabinetscalgary.com
Dell Precision PWS490, Intel Xeon CPU,3.00 GB Ram, Window XP Pro, Quadro Fx 3500

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4571
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: Double E Cabinets
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Weird LDE problem

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Jul 25 2009, 3:25PM

Peter,

It is a bug.

You can also minimize eCabinets then maximize to restore the screen.

Kerry

User avatar
Peter Walsh
Guru Member
Posts: 460
Joined: Thu, May 19 2005, 3:15PM
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Contact:

Re: Weird LDE problem

Postby Peter Walsh » Sat, Jul 25 2009, 5:28PM

Thanks guys, now I remember the minimze/maximize thing.
Thanks,


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 9 guests