problem creating asf file

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Scott G Vaal

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, Sep 29 2009, 6:42PM

Gary,

If you were trying to make the re-sizable fluted board then the procedure would be
Create your Display board in the Cabinet editor
Take the board to the Part Editor and create the flutes
Return the board to the cabinet editor
Highlight the board
Export the board where you can find it
Open the board in the Display Part Editor and make any changes to appearance etc
Save the board as Display Object.

I also use a cabinet with everything removed except the left or right stile and cut flutes and add constraints for a re-sizable fluted pilaster. This is just saved as a cabinet.

Kerry

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Gary Puckett » Tue, Sep 29 2009, 7:37PM

Kerry,


Those are the exact steps I took, but when I went to export the object and saved it to my desk top that's when the error came.

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Kerry Fullington » Tue, Sep 29 2009, 7:41PM

Gary,

Maybe Daniel can come up with something. I don't get the error.

Kerry

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Gary Puckett » Tue, Sep 29 2009, 8:01PM

He is looking into it hopefully he will find the answer.

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Wed, Sep 30 2009, 7:58AM

This was tested on 32 and 64 bit Vista systems that were installled following the installation instructions in the windows vista install post. Both systems worked properly. When you installed, did you follow these instructions or did you install ecabinets before these instructions were released? Are you running in compatability mode with xp service pack 2? Do you have it set to always run as administrator? Is your User Account Control turned on or off? Sorry for all of the questions. I need all of this information to be able to try to reproduce this.

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Gary Puckett » Wed, Sep 30 2009, 8:07AM

Daniel Vonderheide wrote:This was tested on 32 and 64 bit Vista systems that were installled following the installation instructions in the windows vista install post. Both systems worked properly. When you installed, did you follow these instructions or did you install ecabinets before these instructions were released? Are you running in compatability mode with xp service pack 2? Do you have it set to always run as administrator? Is your User Account Control turned on or off? Sorry for all of the questions. I need all of this information to be able to try to reproduce this.


Daniel,

How do I see if I am running in xp service pack 2? I do always run as administrator, where do I see if I have my User Account Control turned on or off and what do I want it to be? I think I installed to the instructions for Vista has there been an update to installing Vista ,and should I reinstall?

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Gary Puckett » Wed, Sep 30 2009, 8:25AM

Daniel,

Thanks, problem solved. I did not have xp service pack 2 checked and also did not have always run as administrator check. I checked those two things restarted my computor and HSF problem solved.

Thanks again for all your help.

Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

User avatar
Paul Ellis
Senior Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue, Jan 17 2006, 1:27AM
Location: Pretoria, South Africa

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Paul Ellis » Wed, Sep 30 2009, 9:07AM

mmmm....Gary, perhaps you would now be able to produce pictures as well?....
(just thinking aloud, hope someone can hear me outside my own little world) :)
Paul Ellis

"If it works, don't fix it"

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Gary Puckett » Wed, Sep 30 2009, 9:26AM

Paul,


No luck tried it and camara still doesn't work.


Gary
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Thu, Oct 01 2009, 8:03AM

Glad to hear it's working now. What's the camera issue? Are you getting blank jpg's when you try to take a picture or is it giving you an error?

User avatar
Gary Puckett
Wizard Member
Posts: 1324
Joined: Mon, May 19 2008, 1:39PM
Company Name: The Woodworkery
Location: Saint Charles, Missouri
Contact:

Re: problem creating asf file

Postby Gary Puckett » Thu, Oct 01 2009, 9:41AM

Daniel,

When I use the camara i will get the oppening page of eCabinet. Please see image I had to use print screen to do this.

Gary
Attachments
cab.jpg
cab.jpg (38.57 KiB) Viewed 1101 times
HP Pavilion
Vista home Premium 64bit S. pack 2
AMD Phenom-X4
9850 Quad-Core Processor
6.0GB/Go Memory
1 TB/To Hard Drive
Nividia GeForce 9800 GT


Return to “eCabinet Systems Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests