miterfolding solid surface

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Clint Buechlein

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

miterfolding solid surface

Postby Stuart Douglas » Wed, Jun 03 2015, 8:20AM

Has anyone been using the amana insert bits (specifically the 46 and 91 degree insert bits) to miterfold front edges and intergral cove splashes? I ran a test piece about 30" long and the chips rewelded and smoked the insert. Looking for anyone who has experience with these cutters in solid surface. I tested the 46 degree cutter and ran it at 220 IPM. the cut quality looked satisfactory, but the egde where the "fold" happens was packed and rewelded. Wondering if I need to rough out this cut with a different tool or what.

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Stuart Douglas » Wed, Jun 03 2015, 12:24PM

Edit: I ran this bit @ 180 IPM, just tested a speed up to 200 and it snapped the insert and ruined the bit :wall:

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Stuart Douglas » Thu, Jun 04 2015, 9:06AM

After digging around on the internet and talking to some product reps, it looks like miterfolding on the CNC is only a practical process on a 5 axis machine running a bit like a molding head. The issue is that on the z axis, tip velocity is practically 0. Lesson Learned. :(

Zach Froble
Senior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue, Jun 21 2005, 3:23PM
Location: Connellsville, PA

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Zach Froble » Thu, Jun 04 2015, 12:13PM

I have done miter folding on ours but only in plywood, never tried solid surface. I used a onsrud v-tipped bit designed for lettering and it worked great.

Zach
Lyndan Designs
Machining and CAD Services

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Stuart Douglas » Fri, Jun 05 2015, 8:28AM

Zach,

I'll bet the amana insert bit would work great on MDF or plywood, and I'll keep the bit (I chased the slot for the insert with a dremel cut off tool and an ignition file, should be usable again) for miter folding soft stuff like that, but SS is just too dense and brittle to make this an effective setup.

User avatar
Brad McIntosh
Guru Member
Posts: 480
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 6:59PM
Company Name: CNC Automation
Location: St. Zotique, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Brad McIntosh » Thu, Jun 11 2015, 10:01AM

Stuart,

You would not necessarily need a 5 axis machine. A "3 axis" machine with a saw/v-groove aggregate, a programmable C-axis (okay now "4 axis") and a CAD/CAM software that supports aggregates should be able to do the job.

In order to handle the aggregate, you would be probably looking at Model 45. (CS43s cannot be outfitted with aggregates.)

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Jun 18 2015, 1:30PM

Hi Stuart,
We use the 91 degree amana bit regularly with great results. Perhaps you need to set a max pen value for the tool if you have not done so already?
Hope this helps,
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Stuart Douglas
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri, Apr 10 2015, 7:57AM
Company Name: Bergman Custom Casework LLC
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Stuart Douglas » Thu, Jun 18 2015, 1:56PM

Josh Rayburn wrote:Hi Stuart,
We use the 91 degree amana bit regularly with great results. Perhaps you need to set a max pen value for the tool if you have not done so already?
Hope this helps,
jnr


Ive been screwing around and it seems the 91 degree bit will work, but you need to run it ridiculously slow. I set the pen value to do the cut in 3 lifts and a finish pass. what kind of bit life do you get with the insert? I still doubt the feasibility of the 46 degree for the coped splash setup, there is just no room for the chips to escape and the tip of the insert gets smoked the second it hits the material. Do you rough out with some other bit? Do you mind sharing your feeds and speeds? Thanks.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: miterfolding solid surface

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Jun 18 2015, 3:03PM

Stuart,
The 91 degree tool is the only one we have. We have to run it around 180-250 ipm to get a good result, along with multiple passes. Yes, we rough out first whenever possible, using a 3/8" super O. Personally I hate insert tooling no matter the application, but I can't find a carbide tipped 91 degree tool so this one gets it done.
Hope that helps!
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “Customer Tools”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests