How does one set up a barcode scanner?

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

How does one set up a barcode scanner?

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Thu, Mar 14 2019, 3:33PM

So we finally got a barcode scanner. How does one go about making it talk to the THM software?

The scanner I have is essentially the equivalent of typing the barcode number and hitting Enter on the keyboard. It doesn't play nice with the THM software because to add a piece of offfall takes several mouse clicks to accomplish. The manual says nothing of setting this up, it seems to indicate a barcode scanner will just "work".

What's the secret guys?
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit

User avatar
Jeremy Schiffer
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 9:36PM
Location: Carnesville, GA
Contact:

Re: How does one set up a barcode scanner?

Postby Jeremy Schiffer » Thu, Mar 14 2019, 4:09PM

Disregard... it was a font issue, and I have the barcode font installed now and it is working.
http://www.corlanecabinetry.com

Intel Core i7-5820 3.3GHz, 16GB RAM, NVidia Quadro K2200 4GB, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests