Cutting holes in X and Y

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Thom Davies
Guru Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:44PM
Company Name: Dawn Group
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Contact:

Cutting holes in X and Y

Postby Thom Davies » Mon, Nov 14 2005, 3:08PM

Hey hows it all going?

I am running RN 4.78 and when i want to cut out holes which are 36mm wide and if i nest it in Y axis when it cuts the hole it wil start on the outside of the hole then go to the middle and cut the rest of it out which makes a small disk in the middle which burned a patch in my waste board and it is a danger for the cutter as well BUT if i nest it in the X axis it starts in the middle and works it way out which is what i want to do. Why is this? Also if you have holes to be cut out on sevral sheets it will start on the frist sheet from the middle of the hole then on the next sheet it will start on the outside of the hole make another disc and more troble. This disc problem is a danger for me(running the thermwood) guys on the floor and a danger to it self as well. Oh yea my interpole diamater is 36mm.

Thanks for any help

Thom Davies
[url=http://www.colinmcraesport.com]
Image
[/url]

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Mon, Nov 14 2005, 3:25PM

Hi Thom,

Can you email me this job to cabinets@thermwood.com?

thanks,


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests