Melamine 2nd pass problem

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Jason Rains
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue, Mar 18 2008, 1:08PM

Melamine 2nd pass problem

Postby Jason Rains » Mon, Feb 21 2011, 4:15PM

I am using a CS45 to cut melamine closet components from DXF files, among other things. The router machines properly leaving the .025" skin I have set but as it cuts the 2nd pass it does not cut the skin even with the side of the part. I don't have any cleanup amount set so I don't think that is an issue. Any ideas on why this is so?
Thanks
Jason

Gary Campbell
Guru Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat, Apr 04 2009, 6:27PM
Company Name: ShopBot Tools Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Durham NC

Re: Melamine 2nd pass problem

Postby Gary Campbell » Mon, Feb 21 2011, 8:31PM

Jason...
My guess is that you have either machine or tool deflection on an aggressive 1st pass that is causing a slight over cut, resulting in slightly undersize parts. The skin pass, since its under little or no load cuts in the proper location, leaving the skin slightly proud of the part.
Gary Campbell
ShopBot Tools Production Support

ShopBot (eCabinets) Link Training & Support

Ryan Hochgesang
Thermwood Team
Posts: 681
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 8:41AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Melamine 2nd pass problem

Postby Ryan Hochgesang » Tue, Feb 22 2011, 8:28AM

Sometimes changing the cut convention from Climb to Conventional or visa versa will help reduce the cutline that you sometimes get with double pass parts and tooling deflection.
Ryan Hochgesang
Software Support

BenRatt
Senior Member
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat, Oct 22 2005, 10:59AM
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Contact:

Re: Melamine 2nd pass problem

Postby BenRatt » Mon, Mar 21 2011, 1:24PM

I"m having this issue more lately as well. I''m using a 3/8" bit. Are you using a 3/8" bit or a 1/2" bit? Ryan from your experience a 1/2 compresion would deflect less correct?
Ben Ratterree
Blue Ridge Cabinetworks
Spartanburg, SC
http://www.blueridgecabs.com

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Melamine 2nd pass problem

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Mar 21 2011, 3:39PM

1/2" tools will deflect less. You could also slow down the feed rate for the 3/8" tool and you will be fine. It is also beneficial to set a max pen at about half the material thickness as long at it clears the upshear portion of your compression tool.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest