feed speed

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

darren m harvey
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon, Aug 02 2010, 1:37PM
Company Name: bobcad-cam
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: palm harbor, fl

feed speed

Postby darren m harvey » Sat, Jan 28 2012, 1:46PM

Just need some advice on feed speed. I have a three flute up cut to cut our staron with. What is a good feed speed to run this. We had it at 500 and then slowed it down to a 280. Broke the bit on that one. Thanks for the help, Darren

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: feed speed

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Jan 28 2012, 2:44PM

What diameter is the bit?

darren m harvey
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon, Aug 02 2010, 1:37PM
Company Name: bobcad-cam
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: palm harbor, fl

Re: feed speed

Postby darren m harvey » Sat, Jan 28 2012, 3:07PM

Oh my gosh. Thanks Kerry. I am using a 3/8", 3flute up cut. Thanks, Darren

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: feed speed

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Jan 28 2012, 3:53PM

Darren,

Going by the Vortex chart for Solid Surface for a 3/8" 3 flute your feed speed should be between 240 and 300 with the spindle at 10000

With the spindle at 12000 you would have a feed speed of 288

darren m harvey
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon, Aug 02 2010, 1:37PM
Company Name: bobcad-cam
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: palm harbor, fl

Re: feed speed

Postby darren m harvey » Mon, Jan 30 2012, 10:19AM

Kerry, thanks for the info. We ran our star on with no more hicups. Thanks for again, Darren


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests