10mm drill bit

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Dale Wills
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon, Oct 10 2005, 11:09PM
Company Name: none
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

10mm drill bit

Postby Dale Wills » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 4:07PM

We have just bought a 10mm drill bit for out thermwood and are having trouble getting the machine to use it. I have it set up sitting in bar bar changer. I have the diameter set to 10mm, the daylight is set and I have set an operation for it to drill. I've been testing it with operations that require 10mm drill holes and it won't use the 10mm drill. Any ideas
Dale

User avatar
Thom Davies
Guru Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:44PM
Company Name: Dawn Group
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Thom Davies » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 4:36PM

Hey Dale

What is the thermwood using if it is not the 10mm drill bit?

If the thermwood is using another bit try ticking that cutter off for using drill operation and then the thermwood should use the 10mm bit if you have it set up to the material you are using. E.G 18mm white board set up in group 1 and the 10mm drill bit set up in the operation tool(s) setup

It might not use the 10mm drill bit if the diameter of the bit is set to 10mm and the hole you want to cut is 10mm try maybe 9.9mm diameter.

Cheers
Thom Davies
[url=http://www.colinmcraesport.com]
Image
[/url]

User avatar
Dale Wills
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon, Oct 10 2005, 11:09PM
Company Name: none
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

still problem

Postby Dale Wills » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 6:59PM

It is using our 6mm cutter and doing a little donut to achieve the 10mm hole. This 6mm cutter does not have the drill operaton ticked. I have the 10mm drill bit set to drill and no other cutter is set to drill. We do not have our tooling groups set up yet. I have set the 10mm drill to diameters of 9.9, 10 and 10.1 and it won't use it with either of them. Any ideas.
Dale Wills

User avatar
Thom Davies
Guru Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:44PM
Company Name: Dawn Group
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Thom Davies » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 8:03PM

Hey Dale

That 6mm cutter is it set to interpolate?
[url=http://www.colinmcraesport.com]
Image
[/url]

User avatar
Dale Wills
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon, Oct 10 2005, 11:09PM
Company Name: none
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Postby Dale Wills » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 9:10PM

yes the 6mm cutter is set to interpolate...what can i do now..(what does internpolate mean...i forget)

User avatar
Paul Ford
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 632
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 1:18AM
Location: Rotorua - NewZealand
Contact:

Postby Paul Ford » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 9:18PM

Hi Dale,
Try setting your 10mm cutter to interpolate.
The interpolate setting tells your cutter that it can drill a hole upto 2 times the diameter of your cutter.
You could try leaving your 6mm cutter set to interpolate and then also set your 10mm to interpolate aswell. It \"Should\" then use your 10mm bit to drill your 10mm hole. If this doesnt work then deselect interpolate on your 6mm cutter.
You will have to tell your machine that the 10mm cutter is smaller than 10mm. It could be 9.9mm and then it should work.
Hope this helps,
Paul.

User avatar
Dale Wills
Senior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon, Oct 10 2005, 11:09PM
Company Name: none
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: Camperdown, Victoria, Australia

Postby Dale Wills » Wed, Nov 23 2005, 11:56PM

i just fixed the prob....had the 6mm cutter interpolation set to 10mm...i dropped it to 9mm and had no probs from then on..cheers
dale


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests