Control RAM

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Control RAM

Postby Kerry Fullington » Mon, Jan 30 2012, 12:05PM

Is there any reason why I should not add some RAM to the control computer? This thing moves at a snails pace and I noticed it only has 512 MB of RAM.

I noticed that there is an update to control nesting that should fix the hangup problem I was having yesterday but even navigating through the Control Software is painfully slow.

Kerry

User avatar
Gerry A Brown
Senior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri, May 27 2005, 8:56AM
Company Name: Old Style Woodwork
Country: CANADA
Location: Southern Alberta

Re: Control RAM

Postby Gerry A Brown » Mon, Jan 30 2012, 8:28PM

Hi Kerry,

Our controller had 512 also it was painfully slow. I installed 3 gig so now we have 3.5 gig. It is a lot faster now. 3 gig might be a little overkill but it was a good price. I also swapped out the hard drive for a new one it was 4 years old so it is good insurance.

Gerry

Dennis Palmer
Thermwood Team
Posts: 663
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:32PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Location: Thermwood

Re: Control RAM

Postby Dennis Palmer » Tue, Jan 31 2012, 10:21AM

Hello Kerry,

To answer your question....no, there shouldn't be any problem or reason for you not to add more RAM to the machine control computer. Any questions can be directed to our Technical Service Dept. (800) 221 3865.

Hope this helps.

Dennis

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Control RAM

Postby Kerry Fullington » Fri, Feb 03 2012, 7:28AM

Thanks Dennis,

I think some more RAM might help and I didn't want to void warranties or anything.

Kerry

Carl Jones
Thermwood Team
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri, Mar 16 2007, 7:46AM

Re: Control RAM

Postby Carl Jones » Fri, Feb 03 2012, 9:29AM

Hi Kerry, You can add the ram to your control without any issues. It wont void any warranties for the machine. You can contact me in the service dept. if you need anything or have any questions. Thanks
Thermwood Technician

Carl Jones
Thermwood Team
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri, Mar 16 2007, 7:46AM

Re: Control RAM

Postby Carl Jones » Fri, Feb 03 2012, 9:30AM

Sorry, i didnt add my contact info. 1-800-221-3865 X 250 Thanks
Thermwood Technician

User avatar
Kerry Fullington
Wizard Member
Posts: 4566
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 7:33PM
Company Name: ProSource of Amarillo
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Amarillo, TX

Re: Control RAM

Postby Kerry Fullington » Sat, Feb 04 2012, 7:38PM

Thanks Carl,

I will get in touch if I run into any problems.

mohan kommineni
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri, Mar 20 2009, 8:01AM
Company Name: ADP STORE FIXTURES
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: PERTH-AUSTRALIA

Re: Control RAM

Postby mohan kommineni » Tue, Apr 17 2012, 8:22PM

Carl Jones wrote:Hi Kerry, You can add the ram to your control without any issues. It wont void any warranties for the machine. You can contact me in the service dept. if you need anything or have any questions. Thanks


Hello Carl

just want to know will there be any big difference on the ballastix ram and a standard ram as we have a ballastix crucial ram PC3200 512mb (crucial.com)on the controller at this minute and would like to know whether this can be upgraded using the standard ram in the leftover three ram slots,will having one ballastix and rest all standard workstation ram is it ok or will have any issues or what, our machine is CS45

please suggest
Thanks
Mohan

jason galbraith
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed, Dec 10 2008, 3:29PM
Company Name: Eastcoast Ultimate
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contact:

Re: Control RAM

Postby jason galbraith » Wed, Apr 18 2012, 5:34PM

Try not to mix RAM types and brands if you can avoid it. RAM is cheap as these days. As long as you are not going to overclock or change voltages (you aren't) then just grab some mid price RAM. I would think for the controller you are not going to see much improvent of having more than 2x1GB sticks of RAM installed. If your motherboard supports RAM of that size. You may have to get 4 x 512MB of RAM instead.
Core i7-2600 @ 3.70Ghz - 8 GB ram - Win 7 Ultimate 64bit - 2 x 24" ASUS monitors - Nvidia 600 Quadro 1GB graphics
www.eastcoastultimate.com.au

mohan kommineni
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri, Mar 20 2009, 8:01AM
Company Name: ADP STORE FIXTURES
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: PERTH-AUSTRALIA

Re: Control RAM

Postby mohan kommineni » Sun, May 06 2012, 7:05PM

jason galbraith wrote:Try not to mix RAM types and brands if you can avoid it. RAM is cheap as these days. As long as you are not going to overclock or change voltages (you aren't) then just grab some mid price RAM. I would think for the controller you are not going to see much improvent of having more than 2x1GB sticks of RAM installed. If your motherboard supports RAM of that size. You may have to get 4 x 512MB of RAM instead.


Hello all
i have just added the extra ram and it is 100% improvement on our system its lot lot hell lot faster than it was before having 3gb added it was like a snail before having the ram added now atleast like a tortise.
makes good improvement after adding ram nesting is lot better tooo insense (dosent hang & quicker tooo).
i hope we will upgrade to quardcore soon anyway and this will keep us going for that time.

Thanks
Mohan


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests