off falls

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein

Jason Stephenson
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, Aug 30 2010, 4:10PM
Company Name: Marks Joinery

off falls

Postby Jason Stephenson » Mon, Feb 13 2012, 6:48PM

Hi I have just down loaded the new cn when we nest a job the parts arent as close together as they were in the last cn we seem to have a gap between some parts but not all just wondering if there is an easy fix for it. For instance the we are cutting a heap of small parts out and it nest over 2 sheets were as we no the parts are small enough to fit on the first sheet and then we end up with 2 offalls

Jason Stephenson
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, Aug 30 2010, 4:10PM
Company Name: Marks Joinery

Re: off falls

Postby Jason Stephenson » Mon, Feb 13 2012, 7:14PM

have just gone and changed from cut line to true shape and it fixed it. Some times you need to work through a few things before you post :wall:


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests