Wasteboard question

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Michael Hall
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, May 10 2012, 3:53PM
Company Name: American Stonecast
Country: UNITED STATES

Wasteboard question

Postby Michael Hall » Wed, Jun 06 2012, 5:14PM

This is from someone pretty new to CNC work, so hopefully my question isn't too idiotic.

I noticed the flycut procedure only lets you go down to about .17 inches, then won't let you flycut anymore. To set up a new wasteboard, you then obviously need a board at least .17 inches.

We have a very large inventory of .096 mdf in various sheet sizes. Is it at all possible to use 2 layers of this to create a new wasteboard rather than special ordering a sheet? Obviously if we have it in-house already it would be pretty convenient to be able to use.

jason galbraith
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed, Dec 10 2008, 3:29PM
Company Name: Eastcoast Ultimate
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contact:

Re: Wasteboard question

Postby jason galbraith » Wed, Jun 06 2012, 5:26PM

I would like to know also. We run 3mm thick sacrificial boards and would like to just skim them by up to .5mm to get a nice dead flat surface, but we are unable to. Anyway to work around this?
Core i7-2600 @ 3.70Ghz - 8 GB ram - Win 7 Ultimate 64bit - 2 x 24" ASUS monitors - Nvidia 600 Quadro 1GB graphics
www.eastcoastultimate.com.au

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Wasteboard question

Postby Scott Marshburn » Wed, Jun 06 2012, 6:34PM

we regularly use 3/8" or 5/8" or even 3/4"mdf for our waste boards we just fly cut down at 1/16 increments until we reach the thickness we want
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Wasteboard question

Postby Daniel Odom » Wed, Jun 06 2012, 8:05PM

If your mdf is already .096 then I don't think you even need to surface it, just use it and throw it away.

jason galbraith
Senior Member
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed, Dec 10 2008, 3:29PM
Company Name: Eastcoast Ultimate
Country: AUSTRALIA
Contact:

Re: Wasteboard question

Postby jason galbraith » Thu, Jun 07 2012, 4:17PM

even the 3mm we get can be up to .3mm differnt in thickness over the area of a board. If i Can get it totally flat and level with the base bord then I'll get an even longer life out of the sheets, but yeah after doing a time and cost analysis, we buy a pack of 3mm MDF and just use them until they are stuffed then throw them out. Saves flycutting.
Core i7-2600 @ 3.70Ghz - 8 GB ram - Win 7 Ultimate 64bit - 2 x 24" ASUS monitors - Nvidia 600 Quadro 1GB graphics
www.eastcoastultimate.com.au

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Wasteboard question

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Tue, Jun 12 2012, 7:25AM

Here's something you'll like to hear. You can change the lower limit of your wateboard and tableboard thickness. Go into your "C:\system" directory and find the file called "THM.INI". This file shoud open in a text editor like notepad. serach for the variables "MinTableboard" and "MinWasteboard". They should be under the [FLYCUT] section. You can change the values and then resave the file. BE CAUTIOUS THOUGH!!! You can change these values to the point that the machine mills the aluminum skirt on the top of the table, so be careful!!!

Michael Hall
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu, May 10 2012, 3:53PM
Company Name: American Stonecast
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Wasteboard question

Postby Michael Hall » Wed, Jun 13 2012, 7:23PM

Thanks for all the replies. My thought with using the .096 was that, being much thinner than the .17, I wouldn't be getting a deep enough cut through the sheets we are cutting, and I would have to adjust all of my parts files to allow for the deeper cut I would need. Using 2 of the .096 sheets seemed to be the simplest solution, if 2 sheets can be used at the same time.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests