Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Jason Stephenson
Junior Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon, Aug 30 2010, 4:10PM
Company Name: Marks Joinery

Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Postby Jason Stephenson » Wed, Jun 27 2012, 6:45PM

We are currently cutting a job out that has some grained board as well as ungrained board and have been having a problem with the cutter cutting into the parts when it cuts the offfall only on the grained board though just wondering whether there is any way to fix this problem? It is only hitting the part by about 1 to 2mm but causing us heaps of hassle ie doors are to short

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Thu, Jun 28 2012, 7:22AM

Jason,

Send your export and the cnc file to program@thermwood.com along with the description you posted above of the error. We will look into it.

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Postby Daniel Odom » Thu, Jun 28 2012, 7:28AM

edit: nevermind

User avatar
Brad McIntosh
Guru Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 6:59PM
Company Name: CNC Automation
Location: St. Zotique, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Postby Brad McIntosh » Thu, Jun 28 2012, 10:31AM

Daniel,

It would be nice to know what the issue was...??

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Postby Daniel Odom » Thu, Jun 28 2012, 2:11PM

Oh, I just had a similar issue but it was with grouped doors; turns out I had the bit diameter variable in Ecabinets true shape nesting as having a different diameter than what I was using at the machine as my outline tool, this caused some doors to be cut the wrong size. This sounds like some other issue though; it was early and I read through the post too quickly.

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Problem With offfalls cutting into parts

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Thu, Jun 28 2012, 2:39PM

I still have not received files from the original poster.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest