y axis error

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Alex Bowler
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon, Mar 26 2012, 10:40PM
Company Name: cutshop
Country: NEW ZEALAND

y axis error

Postby Alex Bowler » Sun, Jul 15 2012, 8:40PM

Hi,

I am using Aspan to program the Thermwood and it came up with this y axis error. When graphed it has a red line going of some were.
Bellow is the g code i think the error is in the last 2 lines.

N10 M48
( monday desk top )
( Post-Processor for Cutshop Version 1.00.16 )
( TEST FOR THERMWOOD Q-CORE )

N20 M98PSTRTTIME.SUBL1
N20 [ASKWASTEBOARD=1]
N20 [SKINPASS_AREA = 1000000.000]
N20 [SKINPASS_WIDTH_LENGTH = 127.000]
N20 [LEAVESKIN_AREA = 50000.000]
N20 [LEAVESKIN_WIDTH_LENGTH = 70.000]
N20 [CURRENT_SHEET=1]
N20 [RECUT_SHEET=0]
N20 [RUN_FLYCUT=0]
N20 M80L995
N20 (IF [RUN_FLYCUT=1] THEN [THMFLYCUT]
N20 [RUN_FLYCUT=1]
N20 M80L996
N20 G71
N20 G07F0
N20 G90
N20 (IF [RECUT_SHEET=1] THEN)
N20 [CLSQCP]
N20 [SETQCPPOS(0)]
N20 [QCP OFF]
N20 G990
N20 G90G00Z0W0C0
N20 G00X0U0Y0V0
N20 ENDIF[RECUT_SHEET=1]
N20 [CLSMSG]
N20 [PRINTMSG("Enter the correct wasteboard thickness.")]
N20 [PRINTMSG("Press Cycle Start or Click OK to continue.")]
N20 [PRINTMSG("(Cancel will exit the program.)")]
N20 [IMSGBOX2(0,"Wasteboard Thickness",2,1,WASTEBOARD,WASTEBOARD)]
N20 IF [MSGBOXANSW=2] THEN M81L999
N20 [LSE$="1"]
N20 [CLSMSG]
N20 [PRINTMSG("PLACE SHEET")]
N20 [PRINTMSG("(Click Cancel to exit.)")]
N20 [PRINTMSG("Press Cycle Start or Click OK to continue.")]
N20 [IMSGBOX2(0,"Sheet Selection",2,1,LSE$,LSE$)]
N20 [CLSMSG]
N20 IF [MSGBOXANSW=2] THEN M81L999
N20 IF [(LSE$="E")|(LSE$="e")] THEN M02
N20 IF [(VAL(LSE$)<1)|(VAL(LSE$)>9)] THEN M81L997
N20 M81L[VAL(LSE$)]
N20 M02
N20 M80L1
N20 [CURRENT_SHEET=1]
N20 [SETSHEETIMAGE(1)]
N20 [CLSMSG]
N20 [PRINTMSG("LOAD SHEET AND CHECK VACUUM IS ON")]
N20 [PRINTMSG("Press Cycle Start or Click OK to raise pop-up pins and continue.")]
N20 [MSGBOX2(0,"Load Material","OK","Cancel","Fly Cut",4,1)]
N20 IF [MSGBOXANSW=3] THEN
N20 M81L995
N20 ENDIF
N20 IF [MSGBOXANSW=2] THEN M81L999
N20 M61L1
N20 [CLSMSG]
N20 [PRINTMSG("Press Cycle Start or Click OK to lower pop-up pins and continue.")]
N20 IF [MSGBOXANSW=3] THEN
N20 M62L1
N20 M81L995
N20 ENDIF
N20 IF [MSGBOXANSW=2] THEN M81L999
N20 M62L1
N20 G07F0
N30 G09F8
N40 G803
N50 G90
N60 G52L2
N70 ( 9.52 )
N80 T2 M3
N90 S20000
N100 G0 X917.22 Y1103.03
N110 M31
N120 X917.22 Y1103.03 Z29.00
N130 G01 X917.22 Y1103.03 Z2.00 F3000.00
N140 G02 X929.96 Y1090.29 I0.00 J-12.74 F18000.00
N150 G02 X917.22 Y1077.55 I-12.74 J0.00
N160 G02 X904.48 Y1090.29 I0.00 J12.74
N170 G02 X917.22 Y1103.03 I12.74 J0.00
N180 G0 Z29.00
N190 G0 X913.77 Y1102.55
N210 X913.77 Y1102.55 Z29.00
N220 G01 X913.77 Y1102.55 Z2.00 F3000.00

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: y axis error

Postby Daniel Odom » Sun, Jul 15 2012, 8:56PM

line 210 doesn't have a command, just coordinates.

Alex Bowler
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon, Mar 26 2012, 10:40PM
Company Name: cutshop
Country: NEW ZEALAND

Re: y axis error

Postby Alex Bowler » Sun, Jul 15 2012, 11:06PM

Do you know why that would be? and what i could do about it?

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: y axis error

Postby Daniel Odom » Mon, Jul 16 2012, 7:17AM

I'm not familiar with Aspan but there should be a post processor text file you can edit. Save a copy before doing any editing, then search for a section that should be called rapid movements or similar and make sure it is formatted correctly, should be like :


G0 [X] [Y]
G0 [Z]

or something similar.

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: y axis error

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Mon, Jul 16 2012, 8:17AM

It's not needed. THe commands are modal. This means that the command stays active until another command is called. If you look closely, you'll notice it also on line 120. Please post what the exact error says and what line of code it stopped on. This will tell us exactly what we need to know. Thanks.

User avatar
Brad McIntosh
Guru Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 6:59PM
Company Name: CNC Automation
Location: St. Zotique, Québec, Canada
Contact:

Re: y axis error

Postby Brad McIntosh » Tue, Jul 17 2012, 4:30PM

Alex,

Can you tell us what the X and Y components of your Fixture Offset #2 is?

Is that the extent of the program or is there more to it? (If that is only part of it, could you zip it up in it's entirety and attach it?)

(BTW: By the looks of it, whoever wrote the post simply copied the header code from Control Nesting's output and pasted into the top of their post. I bet you that they do not know what most of the AFL code does. But I could be wrong....)

Alex Bowler
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon, Mar 26 2012, 10:40PM
Company Name: cutshop
Country: NEW ZEALAND

Re: y axis error

Postby Alex Bowler » Wed, Jul 18 2012, 3:13PM

Hi

Attached is the whole file:

The problems we have with it are:

-Random x/y axis error if you graph this file on controlled you will see there is a red line shooting of the screen
-Having to manually change fixture offset every time we ant to run a bigger sheet. I am not 100% on this on but my understanding is that e cabinets flips the home location to the opposite side of the machine were are stops are this post does not do this and the new home is towards center of table for 2440mmx1220mm sheet (our bed size is 3600x2130mm)
-stops don't work

What needs to be changed in the post to resolve this?
Attachments
monday desk top.zip
(7.3 KiB) Downloaded 93 times

Alex Bowler
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon, Mar 26 2012, 10:40PM
Company Name: cutshop
Country: NEW ZEALAND

Re: y axis error

Postby Alex Bowler » Wed, Jul 18 2012, 3:42PM

Hi

Attached is 2 more files that i am have trouble with.
Attachments
Ipad Boxes sheet2 9mm MDF.zip
(1.45 KiB) Downloaded 88 times
Ipad Boxes.zip
(1.54 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

Dennis Englert

Re: y axis error

Postby Dennis Englert » Thu, Jul 19 2012, 9:36AM

I'm sure that I answered your direct email to me, but you have not replied whether you've reviewed my response.

You have popup pins or at least your program for the "Monday desk top" shows the code needed to raise and lower the popup pins. You've not shared the values that you have in your fixture offset table for the G52L2. Normally, this code is setup for a locating bracket that is located with the popup pins. So your G52L2 offset location would be nearly at the end of your machine. Control Nesting uses Advanced Function Language statements to move the origin from the far corner towards home by the length and width of the material. You should see [ADJFIXOFF, 1, -###] and [ADJFIXOFF, 2, -###] in your program. The -### relates to your material length and width for axis 1 (X) and axis 2 (Y). I do not see any of these codes in your program.

Whatever post you are using for this CAD/CAM system is, should be supplying the offset values for the [ADJFIX], then you would not continuously be changing your G52L.

Next. I believe this is the real problem and solution. Tool Comp. A G41 or G42 must be incorporated prior to the plunge and the G40 must be added after the retract. These are separate command lines. In your program, you have G01 G41 or G01 G42. The G01 is not really a problem because there are no axis movments. But the next command line is a positioning move only. If you move the G41 or G42 to a line just above your Z axis movement, then it graphs without the red line.

You will also need to get your post fixed so solve this problem. It would also be very tedious to go in and edit line-by-line on every program to correct this.

The explanation of Tool Comp starts on page 117 of your training workbook and the rules are posted on page 118.

Dennis

Alex Bowler
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon, Mar 26 2012, 10:40PM
Company Name: cutshop
Country: NEW ZEALAND

Re: y axis error

Postby Alex Bowler » Thu, Jul 19 2012, 3:59PM

Hi Dennis

Thanks for your help, this gave me the details needed to get the post fix.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests