AutoCad Layer Name

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Ayberk EKSIOGLU
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu, Mar 29 2012, 3:46AM
Company Name: Sarp Ins.Mob.San.Ve Tic.AS
Country: TURKEY

AutoCad Layer Name

Postby Ayberk EKSIOGLU » Wed, Aug 01 2012, 3:35AM

Say, I've max penetration set at 9mm and want to cut a centerline of 18mm.

When I put in the layer name centerline z18 d12, the tool makes a cut of 9mm depth (from left to right), retracts, returns to initial point without cutting and then repeats the same cut.

Instead of it returning to initial point without cutting, is there any way via AutoCad drawing or Control Nesting Settings, that I can make the tool perform the second cut (from right to left) without it returning to initial point?

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: AutoCad Layer Name

Postby Scott Marshburn » Wed, Aug 01 2012, 5:59AM

I have not tried this but it might be possible to make one layer starting from the left 9mm deep and a second layer starting at the right 18 mm deep just a thought. You would have to set the max plunge for that tool to 18mm though. And this could cause problems for other operations for the same tool.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

Daniel Odom
Senior Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu, Oct 20 2011, 12:52PM
Company Name: Carlton Kitchen and Bath
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: AutoCad Layer Name

Postby Daniel Odom » Wed, Aug 01 2012, 10:47AM

DXF importing is great for simple parts as long as you don't care too much about the optimization of tool paths. If you want to cut in a specific way then it's probably better to use a full fledged cam program; if you have enough free time you could probably find a way to do it using start layers. I've done something similar with miter folds, but we're talking about one or two tool paths. I would probably just not worry about the couple of added seconds if it doesn't affect the cut quality.

Ayberk EKSIOGLU
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu, Mar 29 2012, 3:46AM
Company Name: Sarp Ins.Mob.San.Ve Tic.AS
Country: TURKEY

Re: AutoCad Layer Name

Postby Ayberk EKSIOGLU » Thu, Aug 02 2012, 4:25AM

Scott Marshburn wrote:I have not tried this but it might be possible to make one layer starting from the left 9mm deep and a second layer starting at the right 18 mm deep just a thought. You would have to set the max plunge for that tool to 18mm though. And this could cause problems for other operations for the same tool.

Scott, is it really possible to put two layers of centerline on top of each other?

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: AutoCad Layer Name

Postby Scott Marshburn » Thu, Aug 02 2012, 6:14AM

Ayberk EKSIOGLU wrote:Scott, is it really possible to put two layers of centerline on top of each other?

Like I said in my post I have not tried it.
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest