Profile model not clearing long tool

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Aug 28 2012, 8:33AM

So I've been doing some deeper than usual modeling and have run into an issue with 1 of my tools that is to long to clear the part. The tool is about 5" long and the part is also about 5" thick. The problem is when the machine traverses it travels with the z at home position. This is about 3/4" to low. To get around this I have been adding a G00 Z1.0 in front of the X,Y code. But if it needs to go somewhere else during the program I end up crashing. Is there not a place/setting to get it write this extra Z value in the code? Forrest

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Josh Rayburn » Tue, Aug 28 2012, 10:04AM

Forrest,
How would it know how long your tool is when it's writing the code? That is a lookup that happens on the fly when a tool change is called.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Aug 28 2012, 10:42AM

Yes that's exactly what I thought too. The only problem is it moves in x and y before it goes to z 0.5. This create problems if Tue tool tip is below the surface when in home position.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Josh Rayburn » Tue, Aug 28 2012, 11:21AM

I don't know of any provision for that Forrest, but maybe TWD could help you find it if there is one.
If it were me, I'd probably just find the spots in the code and change them.
I'll be interested to see if TWD has a solution already that we don't know about :)
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Forrest Chapman » Tue, Aug 28 2012, 3:17PM

Thermwood, got any ideas?

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 396
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Will Williamson » Wed, Aug 29 2012, 7:40AM

I have had this problem before go into the code and switch the lines put the Z command in front of the X,Y line
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Aug 29 2012, 8:00AM

That's what I'm doing for now, but why can't it be written that way. I'm getting ready to run some parts that are almost 8" thick and will need a 6" tool. I have to admit it makes me smile watching it run these big profiles but the first time it ran with a long tool I had to put the longer tool in mid program. Not knowing what was about to occur I turned my back as it positioned and it cut a large path thru the end of my beautiful profile. Simply switching the code around will keep that from happening. Forrest

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Wed, Aug 29 2012, 9:00AM

Forrest,

The software creates the code in this manner because after a tool change, the Z axis is at its home, which should be the highest point for the axis. It moves out over the part and then moves down to the clearance height. I don't think the engineers ever thought of someone using a tool that could not clear. Usually when you have a situation when a long tool is needed and it wont clear, the model is broken into layers and then machined as such. There is no way in the software to automatically reverse the order of the retract and positioning lines.

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 396
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Will Williamson » Wed, Aug 29 2012, 9:40AM

Daniel would it be possible to change the Zhome to Z+1.0
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

Forrest Chapman
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1078
Joined: Mon, May 30 2005, 2:26PM
Location: Anderson SC.
Contact:

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Forrest Chapman » Wed, Aug 29 2012, 3:50PM

I understand that the z home is at a predetermined height, but when it transitions if the z code is before the x,y code it will rise above the part by that amount and clearance will not be an issue. Forrest

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Profile model not clearing long tool

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Wed, Aug 29 2012, 3:58PM

Will, Sorry but there is no way to change the home position's value. Home is and always will be 0.000.

Forest, The only time that it does not put the z motion prior to the x and y is right after a tool call. All other positioning moves have a z retract to the retract height prior to the x and y motion. There is no way to change this in the software. The only way to have it run the way you are wanting is to add the code manually or if you have a Qcore, create a converter for this and then run the code through it after PM has created it.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests