Designate tool by name

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Sep 26 2012, 10:50AM

I'd like to use this new feature. How does it work?
Can anyone give an example? There is no documentation in the interactive web CN manual.
Thanks,
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Larry Epplin
Thermwood Team
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Larry Epplin » Wed, Sep 26 2012, 2:20PM

Refer to the manual that came with the update. There is a description in the DXF section under Layer Names.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Sep 26 2012, 3:53PM

Thanks Larry - I found it.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Scott Marshburn » Sat, Sep 29 2012, 5:49AM

Josh we have not updated yet but I was interested in this feature also and would like an example before we update. Could you post one by chance?
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Oct 01 2012, 6:21AM

Sure Scott, as soon as I try it out I'll post one. Should be soon.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Oct 01 2012, 8:13AM

Please see attached export, dxf file, and resulting code.
Tool naming is broken unless I misunderstood the manual. In fact, T5 should not be called for the chain comp operation at all and it appears it is comping to the wrong side of the line anyway.
Please fix!
Thanks
jnr
Attachments
bartlett 100112.zip
(317.08 KiB) Downloaded 103 times
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Scott Marshburn » Tue, Oct 02 2012, 4:59PM

Hi Josh. have you had any feedback fom this issue?
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Oct 03 2012, 7:11AM

Nope not yet.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Scott Marshburn
Guru Member
Posts: 744
Joined: Sat, Mar 05 2011, 7:29AM
Company Name: Heritage WoodWorks
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Jacksonville Nc
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Scott Marshburn » Wed, Oct 03 2012, 5:56PM

I talked to Joe in programing about a carving issue we were having today and mentioned your thread maybe they will respond
Yes! Oh Yes! I Think We Are Going to make It!
https://www.youtube.com/user/ecabinetstips

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Oct 04 2012, 8:00AM

Thanks Scott, I hope it's fixed soon, we've been hoping for this feature for a very long time. Or maybe I just need to be schooled because I did something wrong, but either way I sure could use it to make some things easier.
Have you tried it and found the same result?
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Larry Epplin
Thermwood Team
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Larry Epplin » Thu, Oct 04 2012, 12:00PM

Looks like the problem is due to it being a chain layer without a tool diameter specified. This makes Control Nesting select the outline tool. If you designate a tool diameter d#p# (it will not be obeyed due to a name being supplied) it will then jump to the operation tools section and find the tool. We will get this fixed in the next version.

We've also located a problem with pockets using this feature. This will be fixed in the next release as well.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Thu, Oct 04 2012, 12:18PM

Thanks Larry!
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Oct 31 2012, 9:15AM

This feature appears to be working now, however this morning I encountered a tooling error.
I saved the .cst file with tool names for each tool that I use frequently.
I reloaded the .cst and nested a job - It appears that a tool with a name will not be called for a tenon / dado operation. Once I removed the name, the tool was called and .cnc file was created successfully.
Can anyone else verify this, and if so, is it a bug or is it designed to work this way?
Thanks,
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Larry Epplin
Thermwood Team
Posts: 645
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 12:44PM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Larry Epplin » Wed, Oct 31 2012, 9:32AM

This is by design. If a tool is given a Tool Name in the Control Nesting Tooling dialog, it will only be used for operations that have been designated with that tool name. As of now, there are only 2 means for this designation. They are through the Tool Name feature in DXF or the KCDw Job Level Interface technique.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1262
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Designate tool by name

Postby Josh Rayburn » Wed, Oct 31 2012, 10:21AM

OK got it. Thanks Larry!
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests