Error finding part in flip op array

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Error finding part in flip op array

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Oct 05 2012, 7:36AM

Capture.JPG

What does this mean?
Any help appreciated!
Thanks
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Error finding part in flip op array

Postby Josh Rayburn » Fri, Oct 05 2012, 7:36AM

Supporting files
jnr
Attachments
cn572 badflip 100512.zip
(340.15 KiB) Downloaded 94 times
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

David Egnoski
Senior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 1:05PM
Company Name: Richmond Cabinet
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Delavan, WI

Re: Error finding part in flip op array

Postby David Egnoski » Fri, Oct 05 2012, 1:28PM

I believe I had that same error a few weeks ago. In my case I had a bad cable on my barcode scanner and the value scanned was missing a digit or two. I replaced the cable and haven't had the problem since.

I think the error indicates that the control can't find the entered flip op # in the program.

Good luck.
Dave Egnoski
Richmond Cabinet & Millwork

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Error finding part in flip op array

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Oct 08 2012, 7:08AM

Hi Dave,
This happened in CN Desktop - Never made it to the controller. I can't produce the code without getting this error message.
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570

Daniel Vonderheide
Thermwood Team
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed, May 17 2006, 11:25AM
Location: Thermwood

Re: Error finding part in flip op array

Postby Daniel Vonderheide » Mon, Oct 08 2012, 9:08AM

Josh,

Have you tried to nest this and create the code at the machine? I can import your settings and it works fine. This makes me think that it is something corrupted like a table in your desktop version.

User avatar
Josh Rayburn
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 1260
Joined: Wed, Jul 01 2009, 2:19PM
Company Name: Halls Edge Inc
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Stamford, CT USA
Contact:

Re: Error finding part in flip op array

Postby Josh Rayburn » Mon, Oct 08 2012, 9:28AM

Daniel, no I haven't - I've been using CN Desktop exclusively for over a year now. I don't even know what version of CN is on the controller at this point.
I'll give it a go and see what happens. I've also got another PC in the office that I can try it on too.
Will report back soon..............
jnr
Josh Rayburn
Hall's Edge, Inc.
CNC Machining Service


Dell Precision T3400
Win7 Professional 64 Bit/Core2Duo E8400 3ghz/4 GB Ram/NVIDIA Quadro FX570


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests