Floating "No Video Input" on power up

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Steven Jacobs
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, Feb 20 2016, 12:35PM
Company Name: Carl Jacobs Chair Company
Country: UNITED STATES

Floating "No Video Input" on power up

Postby Steven Jacobs » Sat, Mar 05 2016, 12:02PM

Hi all, I posted this on the 5-axis side but not much action there , so I thought I would re-post my cummunication issue over here and see what I get.

I am getting a floating "No Video Input" on power up. This Model 70 5-axis double ended spindle machine has a GEN-2 Super-Control console installed in a complete retro fit in the end of 2006.
I have removed the controller’s low voltage side panel and observed that the mother board appeared to not power up. This conclusion was from seeing processor fan not rotating and only 1 small red LED lit just over it adjacent to a 4 pin connector. I powered down and disconnected this 4 pin connector (I assume a power switch) and repowered (120vac only) and the motherboard did powered up. But still had a floating "No Video Input".

Is this a bad power supply, a switching issue, a bad video card or something else?

Thanks in advance for any input or suggestions,
Steve J.

Will Williamson
Guru Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu, Dec 08 2005, 6:10PM
Company Name: Williamson Finewoodwork
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Capac MI
Contact:

Re: Floating "No Video Input" on power up

Postby Will Williamson » Sun, Mar 06 2016, 10:06AM

Open up the cabinet and plug a known good monitor in and see if it works. Call thermwood tech support they will diagnose the problem in just a few minutes. 1 800 221 3865
Will

http://www.willmade.com

KEG/Intel Core i 7 CPU K875 @ 2.93 GHZ/12G Ram
Dual boot XP PRO/Windows 7 Nvidia Quatro 600 1Gig Ram

Marius Gouws
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun, May 14 2006, 4:01AM
Company Name: Plett Roofing
Country: SOUTH AFRICA
Location: Plett, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Floating "No Video Input" on power up

Postby Marius Gouws » Wed, Mar 09 2016, 1:41AM

If you have a on board video card then swap the motherboard out just to see if it work, if you PCI graphics card then swap that out. Seems to me you have faulty motherboard.

Steven Jacobs
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat, Feb 20 2016, 12:35PM
Company Name: Carl Jacobs Chair Company
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Floating "No Video Input" on power up

Postby Steven Jacobs » Thu, Mar 10 2016, 4:03PM

Yes call the support (dud) should have so from the start. Great help and Fast.
Battery was shot once replaced I needed to hit the reset button on the mother board
Up and running thanks :beer:


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests