graphing error

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Thomas strembitsky
Senior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri, Jul 27 2012, 12:30PM
Company Name: true form cabinets
Country: CANADA
Contact:

graphing error

Postby Thomas strembitsky » Tue, Apr 04 2017, 1:47PM

could anyone shed some light on what this error means?
Attachments
error in the other view.PNG
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 @ 2.70GHz 8.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
http://www.trueform.ca
CS43 cnc

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: graphing error

Postby Clint Buechlein » Tue, Apr 04 2017, 2:06PM

Thomas strembitsky wrote:could anyone shed some light on what this error means?


On line 10 of that macro there is invalid syntax. Go to your C drive in the macros and open that macro in notepad to see whats on line 10. Or you can Block Step Plus on that macro to open it up in THM.

Looking here for your machine, it looks like the macro to reset ramp factors to factory values. If you want to take a screenshot or post your macro I can compare it to what we had.

-Clint-

Thomas strembitsky
Senior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri, Jul 27 2012, 12:30PM
Company Name: true form cabinets
Country: CANADA
Contact:

Re: graphing error

Postby Thomas strembitsky » Tue, Apr 04 2017, 5:35PM

( THERMWOOD PLC ACTUATOR MACRO - GENERATED 02-17-2017 9:48:03 )
( PLC VERSION - 3.4.7 )
( MACG800.THM Resets Ramp Factors to Factory MSU values )
( RESET RAMP FACTORS TO FACTORY VALUES ----- *All Machines* )

[FMT=VAL(FROMPLCMESS26$)]
IF [FROMPLCMESS26$="1"] THEN G70
IF [FROMPLCMESS26$="25.4"] THEN G71
(***)
[WRITEMAXACCEL(1,(GETMSUACCEL(1)*FMT))]
[WRITEMAXACCEL(2,(GETMSUACCEL(2)*FMT))]
[WRITEMAXACCEL(3,(GETMSUACCEL(3)*FMT))]
M99
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 @ 2.70GHz 8.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
http://www.trueform.ca
CS43 cnc

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: graphing error

Postby Clint Buechlein » Wed, Apr 05 2017, 7:45AM

Thomas strembitsky wrote:( THERMWOOD PLC ACTUATOR MACRO - GENERATED 02-17-2017 9:48:03 )
( PLC VERSION - 3.4.7 )
( MACG800.THM Resets Ramp Factors to Factory MSU values )
( RESET RAMP FACTORS TO FACTORY VALUES ----- *All Machines* )

[FMT=VAL(FROMPLCMESS26$)]
IF [FROMPLCMESS26$="1"] THEN G70
IF [FROMPLCMESS26$="25.4"] THEN G71
(***)
[WRITEMAXACCEL(1,(GETMSUACCEL(1)*FMT))]
[WRITEMAXACCEL(2,(GETMSUACCEL(2)*FMT))]
[WRITEMAXACCEL(3,(GETMSUACCEL(3)*FMT))]
M99


Everything looks correct in it. Have you rebooted the machine and see if the error persists? That macro should be rewritten on startup.

-Clint-

Thomas strembitsky
Senior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri, Jul 27 2012, 12:30PM
Company Name: true form cabinets
Country: CANADA
Contact:

Re: graphing error

Postby Thomas strembitsky » Wed, Apr 05 2017, 9:48AM

that's the weird thing its not rewriting on startup. a lot of the macros were last refreshed February 17 and stayed that way for some reason
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 @ 2.70GHz 8.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
http://www.trueform.ca
CS43 cnc

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: graphing error

Postby Clint Buechlein » Wed, Apr 05 2017, 11:08AM

Thomas strembitsky wrote:that's the weird thing its not rewriting on startup. a lot of the macros were last refreshed February 17 and stayed that way for some reason


For curiosity sake, this isn't on THM Desktop version is it?

The macros that are dated for the 17th are most likely all ones that should be rewriting on start up. You can go to C:\macros, right click on the MACG800.thm macro and choose Properties. It should not be set for Read-Only. If it is uncheck and reboot. Though, testing on one of our machines, even if its checked, once it reboots, it should be unchecked and rewritten. Just to make sure though, verify the box is unchecked, and stays unchecked on reboot.

Also for curiosity sake, with THM open, press Ctrl+Alt+V and what is your PLC version? If it matches whats in the macro from the 17th, the PLC isn't updating, if it is a newer version than in the macro, the PLC isn't rewriting the macro like it should.

Is this all on THM 10 or did you do a system restore or something to get you back to version 9?

In a worst case, you can remove that macro from the program. Its just writing it back to the factory accels. So unless you've written in another program to change them, they will be at factory settings.

-Clint-

Thomas strembitsky
Senior Member
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri, Jul 27 2012, 12:30PM
Company Name: true form cabinets
Country: CANADA
Contact:

Re: graphing error

Postby Thomas strembitsky » Wed, Apr 05 2017, 11:36AM

this is on the Thermwood desktop and the files were all put as read only
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 @ 2.70GHz 8.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
http://www.trueform.ca
CS43 cnc

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 179
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: graphing error

Postby Clint Buechlein » Wed, Apr 05 2017, 12:18PM

Thomas strembitsky wrote:this is on the Thermwood desktop and the files were all put as read only


I assume then at some point the macros got pulled from the machine and put on the desktop version? The majority of the macros will only need an M99 in them. The desktop version does not have a PLC so it doesn't work the same way as the machine does.

-Clint-


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests