Machining plam on 1 1/2'' particle board

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

DanFecteau
eCabinets Beta Tester
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 12:00PM
Location: St-Odilon, Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Machining plam on 1 1/2'' particle board

Postby DanFecteau » Fri, Jan 26 2018, 2:09PM

I have 160 vanities to produce and they are mostly made of 1 1/2'' thick particle board with plastic laminate on both sides. I was wondering what tool do you guys use, feed, rpm, etc.... I've had bad results in the past, only able to cut couple sheets before having bad quality cuts...

Thomas strembitsky
Senior Member
Posts: 200
Joined: Fri, Jul 27 2012, 12:30PM
Company Name: true form cabinets
Country: CANADA
Contact:

Re: Machining plam on 1 1/2'' particle board

Postby Thomas strembitsky » Fri, Jan 26 2018, 2:14PM

that sounds like a fun project.... I would use a half inch compression and do it in either two or three passes.
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 @ 2.70GHz 8.00 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950
Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
http://www.trueform.ca
CS43 cnc

Ian Richardson
Junior Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri, Feb 15 2013, 5:21PM
Company Name: Millworx
Country: CANADA

Re: Machining plam on 1 1/2'' particle board

Postby Ian Richardson » Mon, Jan 29 2018, 8:58AM

Make sure your flute length is long enough to cut 1 1/2"


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests