Nesting a large number of small pieces

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Nesting a large number of small pieces

Postby Mark McCallum » Thu, Apr 23 2020, 12:39AM

In the attached photo we cut 120 of these at a time, (The pieces we use are removed and this is the waste)
Control nesting seems to get to about 100 pieces and then says this is all too hard, I'll just stickem where I can.
The yield goes down a little bit once the grid like nesting drops off.
Does this happen to anyone else when nesting large quantities on one sheet?
Thanks
(The parts all nested fine, I used a leftover offall, thats why one is off sheet, Its just the nesting pattern is a bit random towards the end.)

Nesting.jpg

Clint Buechlein
Thermwood Team
Posts: 501
Joined: Fri, May 15 2015, 1:21PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corp
Country: UNITED STATES

Re: Nesting a large number of small pieces

Postby Clint Buechlein » Thu, Apr 23 2020, 8:25AM

Mark,

For parts like this, I would try to change the setting under Action from True Shape, to Cut Line. I'm going to guess that will get it nesting better.

-Clint-

Mark McCallum
Guru Member
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu, Jun 16 2005, 7:53PM
Location: Sydney Aust

Re: Nesting a large number of small pieces

Postby Mark McCallum » Thu, Apr 23 2020, 6:45PM

Thanks Clint.
I will look into that. :D

I'm just wondering if they could stop that "ANOTHER SETTING button from moving around. :)
Sometimes it is just under "settings" sometime under "tools" sometimes it "just moves all over the place"!
If it would just stay in the one menu spot, We could go to the "ANOTHER SETTING button, life would be so much easier........ :joker:

Jokes aside. All the extra options make it a very versatile machine for us.


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests