Password and lock out areas

Discuss Thermwood 3-axis Machinery, Controller, and Software.

Moderators: Jason Susnjara, Larry Epplin, Clint Buechlein, Rich Kasten

User avatar
Thom Davies
Guru Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:44PM
Company Name: Dawn Group
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Contact:

Password and lock out areas

Postby Thom Davies » Tue, Mar 28 2006, 9:23PM

Hey How's it all going?

I just saw a web site of another cnc machine that they have passwords and lock out areas of there program so that less skilled people who ran the machine dont fiddle with the settings and things like that. One reason my bosses dont want other people to run the machine is that reason: the people might fiddle with the settings then it makes the machine go wrong then they say that i set it up like that!

Thanks

Thom Davies.
[url=http://www.colinmcraesport.com]
Image
[/url]

Ryan Hochgesang
Thermwood Team
Posts: 681
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 8:41AM
Location: Thermwood

Postby Ryan Hochgesang » Wed, Mar 29 2006, 8:38AM

Hi Thom,

The Thermwood control does have the option to lock out the cnc programs so that operators can not tamper with the code. If you look in the 91000 Super Control Manual Index (Large, Blue, Hard back book) under the topic Locking Files, it will give you the steps to lock out files. You can also email me at: program@thermwood.com if you have additional questions.
Ryan Hochgesang
Software Support

User avatar
Thom Davies
Guru Member
Posts: 530
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 6:44PM
Company Name: Dawn Group
Country: NEW ZEALAND
Location: Christchurch New Zealand
Contact:

Postby Thom Davies » Wed, Mar 29 2006, 2:55PM

Hey Ryan

Thanks for that. But is there any way of being able to lock the RN settings so no one can change them. you can lock the cnc code but if that person changes a setting while they run it and when i nest the next job i don't know that the have played around with one of the settings i would get the blame for some thing going wrong! I really dont want that! :wink:


Thanks

Thom Davies
[url=http://www.colinmcraesport.com]
Image
[/url]

User avatar
Glenn Van Reason
Guru Member
Posts: 459
Joined: Tue, May 17 2005, 4:00PM
Company Name: TBA
Country: AUSTRALIA
Location: ORANGE NSW AUSTRALIA every now and then between trips lol

Postby Glenn Van Reason » Wed, Mar 29 2006, 4:48PM

I know what you mean Thom, I taught the guys how to close up a job half finished then the next morning do a F5 F1 to get the cnc file back up. Of course they did a F11 F2 and renested the job. Wouldn't of been a problem only that the cnc file written the day before was a combination of jobs and their new nest was of only one job.

They came to me compaining that they were missing some sheets in the nest and when I said ahh hang on you did a renest they swore black and blue they didn't and that they loded it the correct way. Must be the Thermwood playing up and deleting sheets they said lol

A quick check of the cnc file and the date stamp showed that it had been created that morning at the time they claimed not to have renested it!

This leads to a suggestion as well, any chance of getting rolling nest to allow us to specify the cnc file name. It seems to just pick one of the jobs in a batch and use that when combining a few jobs. Sometimes I might do three eCabinet jobs and two panel input jobs together and it grabs the nearest name as the cnc file name.
This message made from recycled electrons.

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Wed, Mar 29 2006, 4:53PM

Glenn

Rolling nest is on a Windows computer, right? I can modify the backup wizard I wrote so it can be used for RN as well. Just let me know what the standard paths are and the files and extensions to backup.

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Postby Dean Fehribach » Thu, Mar 30 2006, 8:41AM

Dan,

We don't put the .NET Framework on the Thermwood Control because we don't use it for any of the programs. With the machines, we try to limit the amount of non-used features as it ships from the factory.

So, anyone trying to use your app would definitely need to install the .NET Framework.
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Thu, Mar 30 2006, 9:13AM

Hey Dean, 'splain this RN stuff to me.

Is eCabinets installed on the same computer that is used for RN? If not, do the two have to be on a LAN in order to send CNC files from eCabinets to RN?

If eCabinets and RN are always on two different computers and are networked, I can easily backup the RN files across the network, assuming they are not huge. This would keep the application footprint small on the RN computer while providing a central backup capability.

Ryan Hochgesang
Thermwood Team
Posts: 681
Joined: Wed, May 18 2005, 8:41AM
Location: Thermwood

Postby Ryan Hochgesang » Fri, Mar 31 2006, 8:09AM

Hey Everyone,

I've talked with the software developers here at Thermwood and expressed the concern for having a password to allow entering critical Control Nesting settings and I've also mentioned giving the option to specify name of cnc file when writing CNC, which would help eliminate overwriting existing cnc files; the developers thought these were good ideas, so they will be putting them on the list for possible implementation in the future.
Ryan Hochgesang
Software Support

User avatar
Dean Fehribach
Site Admin
Posts: 482
Joined: Mon, May 09 2005, 2:10PM
Company Name: Thermwood Corporation
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Thermwood

Re:

Postby Dean Fehribach » Fri, Mar 31 2006, 8:35AM

DanEpps wrote:Hey Dean, 'splain this RN stuff to me.

Is eCabinets installed on the same computer that is used for RN? If not, do the two have to be on a LAN in order to send CNC files from eCabinets to RN?

If eCabinets and RN are always on two different computers and are networked, I can easily backup the RN files across the network, assuming they are not huge. This would keep the application footprint small on the RN computer while providing a central backup capability.


Dan,

No, eCabinets isn't installed on the Thermwood Control. Rolling Nest is essentially the same nesting engine in eCabinet Systems but with a whole lot more functionality.

The Thermwood Control and the eCabinet Systems computer are usually networked, but it's not required. eCabinet Systems creates a file that gets taken to the machine and pulled up in RN. How the file actually gets to the Thermwood Control is up to the end user.

Larry will need to chime in with regard to all the specifics of RN on the machine. I'll poke him. :mrgreen:
Dean Fehribach
I.S. Mgr., Thermwood
Dell Workstation T1650 / XEON E3 / 8GB RAM / 1GB nVidia Quadro 600 / Windows 8 Pro x64

User avatar
Jason Susnjara
Thermwood Team
Posts: 1722
Joined: Tue, May 10 2005, 1:26PM
Location: Thermwood
Contact:

Postby Jason Susnjara » Fri, Mar 31 2006, 9:54AM

Hi Dan,

RN has a settings area that allows the customer to change the settings to work for his/her preference. Here is a pic of the settings screen. There is also a tooling area that allows the user to control which tooling for which operations such as dados, drills, outline.
Attachments
settings.JPG
settings.JPG (159.62 KiB) Viewed 1656 times

User avatar
DanEpps
Wizard Member
Posts: 5852
Joined: Thu, Jul 28 2005, 10:18AM
Company Name: Dan Epps
Country: UNITED STATES
Location: Rocky Face GA

Postby DanEpps » Fri, Mar 31 2006, 12:11PM

It looks like the file paths cannot be changed then, correct? If so, can you email me a list of paths and file types to backup?


Return to “Thermwood 3-Axis Machinery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests